Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 9th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 9th october 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. How many times the digit “3” appears in numbers from 1 to 100
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 21

Q2. Sum of the greatest 8-digit number and the smaller 9 digit number is 
(a) 19999999
(b) 199999999
(c) 999999999
(d) 10000999


Q3. The whole number which does not have a predecessor is
(a) 100
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 9

Q4. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) 1 is the smallest prime number
(b) Every prime number is an odd number
(c) The sum of two prime numbers is always a prime number
(d) None of these

Q5. The rational number 0/7
(a) has a positive numerator
(b) has a negative numerator
(c) has either a positive numerator or a negative numerator
(d) has neither a positive numerator nor a negative numerator

Q6. The least number of 4 digits which is a perfect square is
(a) 1000
(b) 1004
(c) 1016
(d) 1024


Q7. The number which is neither prime nor composite is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5

Q8. What is the LCM of 108 and 144?
(a) 3888
(b) 432
(c) 648
(d) 216


Q9. Find the sum of the largest and least four–digit numbers.
(a) 9999
(b) 10000
(c) 10999
(d) 11999

Q10. The temperature first rises by 18°C and then falls by 23°C. If the initial temperature is 27°C, what is final temperature?
(a) 22°C
(b) 23°C
(c) 24°C
(d) 25°C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 3, 13, 23, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43, 53, 63, 73, 83, 93.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Greatest – 8 digit no. = 999999999

Smallest – 9 digit. No. = 100000000

Their sum = 199999999

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. All the given statements are false.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Since 0 has either a positive sign or a negative sign.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. By trail and error method, (1), (2) and (3) are not perfect squares. 1024 = 32 × 32 = 32².

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. LCM of 108 and 144

LCM = 12 × 3 × 3 × 4 = 432.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Largest four digit no. = 9999

Smallest four digit no. = 1000

Sum = 9999 + 1000 = 10,999

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. According to question

⇒ 27°C + 18°C (rise) – 23°C (fall)

⇒ 22°C