Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :4th...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :4th december 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :4th december 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Which of the numbers –20, -3/4,1/2, 10 is greater than its square?
(a) 1/2
(b) -3/4
(c) 10
(d) –20

Direction (2-5): The bar chart given below shows the number of audience in a multiscreen theatre for 3 shows.Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :4th december 2018_40.1

Q2. What is the percentage increase in the number of audience in Screen 1 from second show to third show?
(a) 50
(b)100
(c) 120
(d) 150

Q3. For the second show the number of audience in Screen 3 is how much more than the number of audience in Screen 1?
(a) 500
(b) 350
(c) 400
(d) 450

Q4. What is the percentage increase in the total number of audience from second show to third show?
(a) 20.69
(b) 25.13
(c) 22.24
(d) 18.15

Q5. If the tickets for Screen 1, Screen 2 and Screen 3 are Rs 350, Rs 300 and Rs 250 respectively, then which screen has the maximum total revenue for three shows?
(a) Screen 1
(b)Screen 1 and Screen 3
(c) Screen 2
(d)Screen 3

Q6. How many numbers are there from 2000 to 7000 which are both perfect squares and perfect cubes?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3


Q7. 3 men or 4 women can complete a job in 120 days. 12 men and 16 women will complete the same job in how many days?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 18

Q8. If the diameter of a hemisphere is 21 cm, then what is the volume (in cm^3) of hemisphere?
(a) 2810
(b) 1250.5
(c) 1725.25
(d) 2425.5

Q9. After two successive discounts of 20% and 12% an article is sold for Rs 16896. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the article?
(a) 21500
(b) 23800
(c) 22000
(d) 24000

Q10. The ratio of speed of three racers is 3 : 4 : 6. What is the ratio of time taken by the three racers to cover the same distance?
(a) 3:4:6
(b) 6:4:3
(c) 4:3:2
(d) 2:3:5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. For any number between 0 and 1, the square of number is less than the number.
Out of the given numbers, only 1/2 lies between 0 and 1.
(1/2)^2=1/4
And 1/4<1/2

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Audience in screen 1 . 2nd show = 300
Audience in screen 1, 3rd show = 600
Increases% = (600–300)/300×100=100%

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Audience in screen 3, 2nd show = 700
Audience in screen 1, 2nd show = 300
Required No. of Audience = 700 – 300 = 400

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total audience of 2nd show = 300 + 450 + 700 = 1450
Total audience of 3rd show = 600 + 400 + 750 = 1750
Required increase % = (1750-1450)/1450×100=20.69%

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Revenue of screen 1 = (500 + 300 + 600) × 350 = Rs. 4,90,000
Revenue of screen 2 = (600 + 450 + 400) × 300 = Rs. 4,35,000
Revenue of screen 3 = (650 + 700 + 750) × 250 = Rs. 5,25,000
∴ Revenue of screen 3 is maximum.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a given number N to be perfect square, it must satisfy a² = N, where a is another positive number.
Similarly, N = b³ where b is another positive integer
So, N = a² = b³
Thus, if N is a 6th power of some other number C, then this would certainly work.
Say
N = C⁶ = a² = b³
So, it will be easy to find solutions if we pick numbers with 6th powers.
We know that 3⁶ = 729
And 4⁶ = 4096
5⁶ = 15625
So 4096 is a number which is square of 64 and cube of 16.
So only one number exists between 2000 and 7000.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3m = 4w
(12m + 16w)x = 3m × 120
(12m + 12m)x = 3m × 120
24m x = 3m × 120 ⇒ x = 15 days

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volume of hemisphere
=2/3×π×r^3
=2/3×22/7×21/2×21/2×21/2
=(441×11)/2 = 2425.5 cm³

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let marked price be x
So,
80/100×88/100×x=16896
x=192×5/4×100 = 24000

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio of speed = 3 : 4 : 6
Ratio of time=1/3 ∶ 1/4 ∶1/6
=4∶3∶2