Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 29 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 29 november 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) 1 is the smallest prime number
(b) Every prime number is an odd number
(c) The sum of two prime numbers is always a prime number
(d) None of these

Q2. The rational number 0/7
(a) has a positive numerator
(b) has a negative numerator
(c) has either a positive numerator or a negative numerator
(d) has neither a positive numerator nor a negative numerator

Q3. The least number of 4 digits which is a perfect square is
(a) 1000
(b) 1004
(c) 1016
(d) 1024

Q4. The number which is neither prime nor composite is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5

Q5. What is the LCM of 108 and 144?
(a) 3888
(b) 432
(c) 648
(d) 216

Q6. A glass is full of 200 mL water, it means
(a) the capacity of glass is 200 mL
(b) the water cannot be fill up more than 200 mL
(c) the volume of glass is 200 mL
(d) All above statement are true

Q7. If Ram have three marbles of radius r. If all marbles are same in colours and size, then total volume will be
(a) 4πr³ cubic unit
(b) 4/3πr³ cubic unit
(c) 3πr² cubic unit
(d) 3/4πr³d cubic unit

Q8. 7775, 7775, 7775, 77………..
(a) 775
(b) 755
(c) 55
(d) 75

Q9. Which is a plane in the following?
(a) Paper sheet
(b) Glass
(c) Ball
(d) Cylinder

Q10. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) The figure formed by two rays passing through a point is called an angle
(b) A closed figure formed by three line segments is called a triangle
(c) A figure formed by three lines is called a triangle
(d) In a rectangle the length of opposite sides is same and each angle is a right angle

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the given statements are false.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since 0 has either a positive sign or a negative sign.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. By trail and error method, (1), (2) and (3) are not perfect squares. 1024 = 32 × 32 = 32².

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. LCM of 108 and 144
LCM = 12 × 3 × 3 × 4 = 432.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, all statements are true.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total volume = 3 × 4/3πr³ = 4πr³ cubic unit

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paper-sheet

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.