Home   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 28 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 28 november 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. If a shop keeper marks his goods for a certain amount so as to get 25% gain after allowing a discount of 20%, if cost price of goods is 100 Rs. then his marked price is:
(a) Rs. 156.25
(b) Rs. 146.25
(c) Rs. 166.25
(d) Rs. 150.25

Q2. The average of marks of 17 students in an examination was calculated as 71. But it was later found that the mark of one student had been wrongly entered as 65 instead of 56 and another as 24 instead of 50. The correct average is:
(a) 70
(b) 71
(c) 72
(d) 73

Q3. The simple interest on a sum for 5 years is two-fifth of the sum. The rate of interest per annum is:
(a) 1
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4

Q4. Write the additive inverse of (-2)/17.
(a) 2/17
(b) 2/(-17)
(c) 17/2
(d) (-17)/(-2)

Q5. The product of two whole numbers is 24. The smallest possible sum of these numbers is
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12

Q6. Ascending order of numbers 1278, 1279, 10001 and 9871 is
(a) 1278, 1279, 10001, 9871
(b) 1279, 1278, 10001, 9871
(c) 9871,1278, 1279, 10001
(d) 1278, 1279, 9871, 10001

Q7. What should be subtracted from (-5)/7 to get –1?
(a) (-2)/7
(b) 4/7
(c) 2/7
(d) (-4)/7

Q8. If 1957 – a9 = 18b8, the sum of the digits a and b is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 12

Q9. Which of the following numbers is a perfect square?
(a) 548543213
(b) 548543215
(c) 548543251
(d) 548543241

Q10. If a × b = a² + b² and a.b = a² – b², the value of (5 × 2). 25 is
(a) 215
(b) 225
(c) 226
(d) 216

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The total marks of 17 students = 17 × 71= 1207
total mark difference = 65 – 56 = 9
and 50 – 24 = 26
so, 26 – 9 = 17
so, correct average = (1207+17)/17=72

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Interest =(P×r×t)/100
2/5 P=(P×r×5)/100
r = 8%

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Additive inverse means the same number with an opposite sign.
Therefore additive inverse of (-2)/17 is 2/17.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The smallest sum is 10.


S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. After arranging the numbers from the lowest to the highest, we have 1278 < 1279 < 9871 < 10001

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let x be subtracted from (-5)/7 to get –1.
∴ (-5)/7-x=-1
⇒(-5)/7+1=x
⇒(-5+7)/7=x
∴ x = 2/7

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Here, the next digit to b is 8.
Therfore, a must be greater than 4.

If a = 5; b = 9, a + b = 14

If a = 6; b = 8, a + b = 14

If a = 7; b = 7, a + b = 14

If a = 8; b = 6, a + b = 14

If a = 9; b = 5, a + b = 14

∴ a + b = 14

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. For a perfect square, the unit’s digit cannot be 2, 3, 7 or 8; therefore, the first option is eliminated.
If the unit’s digit of a perfect square is 5, its ten’s digit is always 2; therefore, the second option is eliminated.
If a perfect square ends in 1, its ten’s digit is always even; thus, option (c) is also wrong.
So, we are left with only option (d), which is the answer.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5 × 2 = 5² + 2² = 25 + 4 = 29
Then,
(5 × 2) . 25 = 29 . 25 = 29² – 25²
= (29 + 25) (29 – 25)
= 54 × 4 = 216