Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 26 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 26 november 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. How many numbers are there from 300 to 700 which are divisible by 2, 3 and 7?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Q2. A and B do (3/5)th part of a work and the rest of the work is completed by C. If A, B and C take the same work for Rs 5000, then what is the share of C (in Rs)?
(a) 3000
(b) 2500
(c) 2000
(d) 1500

Q3. A solid cone of height 36 cm and radius of base 9 cm is melted to form a solid cylinder of radius 9 cm and height 9 cm. What percent of material is wasted this process?
(a) 25
(b) 0
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q4. A dealer sells a machine having marked price as Rs 3840 at a discount of 20%. What is the selling price (in Rs) of the machine?
(a) 3072
(b) 3500
(c) 4608
(d) 3240

Q5. In what ratio tea at Rs 240/kg should be mixed with tea at Rs 280/kg so that on selling the mixture at Rs 324/kg there is a profit of 20%?
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 1 : 4

Q6. The average age of Ram and Rahim is 18 years. The average age of Rahim and Ramesh is 25 years. The average age of Ram and Ramesh is 29 years. What is the age (in years) of the eldest of the three?
(a) 14
(b) 22
(c) 28
(d) 36

Q7. Profit obtained on selling an article for Rs 540 is equal to the loss incurred on selling the article for Rs 370. If selling price is Rs. 910, then what is the profit percentage?
(a) 16 2/3
(b)33 1/3
(c) 50
(d) 100

Q8. In an examination 65% students pass in history and 55% students pass in hindi. If 5% students failed in both the subjects, then what is the percentage of students who have passed in both the subjects?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30

Q9. Diameter of wheel of a cycle is 21 cm. The cyclist takes 45 minutes to reach a destination at a speed of 16.5 km/hr. How many revolutions will the wheel make during the journey?
(a) 12325
(b) 18750
(c) 21000
(d) 24350

Q10. A person invested a total sum of Rs 7900 in three different schemes of simple interest at 3%, 5% and 8% per annum. At the end of one year he got same interest in all three schemes. What is the money (in Rs) invested at 3%?
(a) 2900
(b) 3500
(c) 4000
(d) 5600

Solution

S1.Ans.(c); Number which are divisible by 2, 3 and 7 should be multiple of 2, 3 and 7 i.e. 42
So,
Required number=700/42–300/42
=16 – 7 (taking integral values) = 9

S2.Ans.(c); Share of C=2/5×5000 =2000

S3.Ans.(a); Total material in cylinder
=22/7×9×9×9 =(22×729)/7 =16038/7
Total material in cone
=1/3×22/7×9×9×36 =21384/7
Percentage of material wasted =(5346/7)/(21384/7)×100 =25%

S4. Ans.(a); Selling price=80/100×3840 =Rs.3072

S5. Ans.(c); Let C.P. of mixture = Rs. x /kg
So,120/100×x=324
x=324/6×5 =270
By using alligation
m/n=10/30 =1∶3

S6.Ans.(d); Sum of age of Ram and Rahim = 18 × 2 = 36 years
Sum of age of Rahim and Ramesh = 25 × 2 = 50 years
Sum of age of Ram and Ramesh = 29 × 2 = 58 years
Sum of ages of all=(36+50+58)/2=72
Age of eldest of three = 72 – 36 = 36 years

S7.Ans.(d); Let CP = x
x + profit = 540
x – Loss = 370
so, 2x = 910
x = 455
percentage profit=(910 –455)/455×100
=455/455×100 =100%

S8.Ans.(c); 65% pass in History
55% pass in Hindi
35% failed in History
45% failed in Hindi
30% failed only in History
40% failed only in Hindi
Total failed = 30% + 40% + 5% = 75%
Total passed = 25%

S9.Ans.(b); Total distance=3/4×16.5 km =12.375 km
Distance covered in one revolution = 2πr
=2×22/7×21/2= 66 cm
Number of revolution=(12.375×1000×100)/66 =18750

S10.Ans.(c); Let amount invested in each scheme be X, Y and Z
3% x = 5% y = 8% z = K
x∶ y∶ z=K/3 ∶K/5 ∶K/8 =40∶24∶15
Money invested at 3%=40/79×7900 =Rs.4000