Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Calculate the mode of a series the mean and median values of which are 16 cm and 20 cm respectively.
(a) 32 cm
(b) 56 cm
(c) 28 cm
(d) 22 cm

Q2. The median and mean values of the marks obtained by the students of a class are 46.67 and 45.5 respectively. Find out the mode of the marks.
(a) 60.00
(b) 58.58
(c) 49.01
(d) 40

Q3. The median and mean weight of the students of a class are 35.83 kg and 37.06 kg respectively. Calculate the mode.
(a) 33.37 kg
(b) 26.58 kg
(c) 43.22 kg
(d) 35 kg

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018_50.1

Q5. If the median and mean of a distribution are 18.8 and 20.2 respectively, what will be its mode?
(a) 24.4
(b) 12.9
(c) 16.0
(d) 14.45

Q6. If in a symmetrical distribution, the median is 280 and mean is 310, what will be the mode?
(a) 265
(b) 220
(c) 156
(d) 245

Q7. The mean of the median, mode and large of the observations 6, 6, 9, 14, 8, 9, 9, 8 is
(a) 8.5
(b) 8.8
(c) 10.3
(d) 10.5

Q8. When the mode is 400 and median is 550, the mean will be
(a) 625
(b) 540
(c) 442
(d) 225

Q9. When the mode is 90 and mean is 120, the median will be
(a) 98
(b) 105
(c) 110
(d) 135

Q10. Calculate the median of an asymmetrical distribution if the mode is 78 and arithmetic mean is 87.
(a) 84
(b) 56
(c) 94
(d) 96

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mena
Here, median = 20 cm, mean = 16 cm
Mode (Z) = 3 × 20 – 2 × 16
= 60 – 32 = 28
∴ Z = 28 cm

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, median = 46.67, mean = 45.5
Mode (Z) = 3 × 46.67 – 2 × 45.5
= 140.01 – 91 = 49.01
∴ Z = 49.01

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, median = 35.83, mean = 37.06
Mode (Z) = 3 × 35.83 – 2 × 37.06
∴ Z = 33.37 kg


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sales in January = Rs. 3.75 million
Sales in February = Rs. 3.5 million
Sales in March = Rs. 4.25 million
Sales in April = Rs. 4.75 million
Sales in May = Rs. 3.75 million
Sales in June = Rs. 4.25 million
∴ From the given data, it can be observed that the change in sales is the highest from April to May.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, median = 18.8, mean = 20.2
Mode (Z) = 3 × 18.8 – 2 × 20.2
= 56.4 – 40.4 = 16
∴ Z = 16


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, mode (Z) = ?, mean = 310,
M = 280
Z = 3 × 280 – 2 × 310
Z = 840 – 620
Z = 220

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arrange the given values in ascending order as:
6, 6, 8, 8, 9, 9, 9, 14
As the given sequence has an even number of values, the median is the average of two middle values.
Here, the two middle values are 8 and 9.
∴ Median is (8 + 9)/2=17/2 = 8.5
The mode is the value that appears the maximum number of times, and here, this value is 9.
Therefore, mode = 9
Range = Maximum value – Minimum value
= 14 – 6 = 8
Required mean = (8.5 + 9 + 8)/3=25.5/3=8.5

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, mode (Z) = 400, Median = 550
400 = 3 × 550 – 2 × Mean
2 Mean = 1650 – 400
∴ Mean = 1250/2 = 625

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, mode (Z) = 90, mean = 120
∴ 90 = 3 × Median – 2 × 120
⇒ 3 × Median = 90 + 2 × 120
⇒ Median = 330/3 = 110

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean
Here, mode (Z) = 78, M = ?, mean = 87
∴ 78 = 3 Median – 2 × 87
3 Median = 78 + 174
Median = 252/3 = 84

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?