Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 23 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 23 november 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Which of the following can’t be the unit’s digit of a perfect square?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9

Q2. Amar can complete a work in 30 days and Raman can complete the same work in 15 days. If both of them work together, then in 4 days what percent of the total work will be completed?
(a) 15
(b) 37
(c) 40
(d) 45

Q3. The lengths of two parallel sides of a trapezium are 21 cm and 9 cm. If its height is 10 cm, then what is the area (in cm^2) of the trapezium?
(a) 35
(b) 75
(c) 150
(d) 225

Q4. What will be the net discount percentage of three successive discounts of 20%, 10% and 30%?
(a) 45.2
(b) 49.6
(c) 54.6
(d) 50.4

Q5. Three bottles of equal capacity have mixture of milk and water in ratio 5 : 7, 7 : 9 and 2 : 1 respectively. These three bottles are emptied into a large bottle. What is the percentage of milk in the new mixture?
(a) 49.6
(b) 52.3
(c) 51.2
(d) 50.7

Q6. Seven friends spent Rs 14 each on a project and the eighth friend spent Rs 21 more than the average expenditure of all eight of them. What is the amount of total money (in Rs) spent by them?
(a) 133
(b) 136
(c) 141
(d) 155

Q7. A person sold his pen for Rs 24 and his profit percentage was numerically equal to the cost price. What was the cost price (in Rs) of the pen?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 20

Q8. A, B and C are three students. A got 36% less marks than B and 16% more marks than C. If B got 145 marks, then what are the marks got by C?
(a) 120
(b) 110
(c) 80
(d) 75

Q9. After repairing a scooter runs at a speed of 54 km/h and before repairing it runs at speed of 48 km/h. It covers a certain distance in 6 hours after repairing. How much time will it take to cover the same distance before repairing?
(a) 6 hours 15 minutes
(b) 6 hours 45 minutes
(c) 7 hours
(d) 7 hours 30 minutes

Q10. If a certain sum of money become thrice of itself in 5 years 4 months at simple interest, then what will be the yearly rate of interest (in %)?
(a) 18.75
(b) 27.5
(c) 37.5
(d) 42.25

Solution

S1. Ans.(c); If we multiply a number with itself then the digit obtained at unit place will be the multiple of digit at unit place of the number
So if unit digit of number be 1, then the unit digit of square of the number will also be 1.
if unit digit of number be 2, then the unit digit of square of the number will also be = 2² =4
On checking from 1 to 9 we found that 8 cannot be obtained unit digit of the square of number.

S2. Ans.(c); Total work completed in 1 day
=1/30+1/15 =3/30 =1/10
4 day work=4/10
% of work completed=4/10×100 =40%

S3. Ans.(c); Area of trapezium
=1/2 (21+9)×10= 150 cm²

S4.Ans.(b); Let initial value be 10000
So first discount=20/100×10000 =2000
Second discount=8000×10/100 =800
Third discount=30/100×7200 =2160
Resulting value after 3rd discount = 7200 – 2160 = 5040
So, Net discount = 49.6%

S5. Ans.(d); Let total capacity of one vessel = 48 litre
Milk in Ist vessel=5/12×48 =20 liter
Milk in IInd vessel=7/16×48 =21 liter
Milk in IIIrd vessel=2/3×48 =32 liter
Percentage of milk in resulting mixture
=(20+21+32)/(48×3)×100 =73/144×100= 50.7%

S6.Ans. (b); Let average expenditure be x
(14×7+(21+x))/8=x
⇒ 98 + 21 + x = 8x
⇒119 + x = 8x
⇒7x = 119
⇒x = 17
total amount spend
= 14 × 9 + 21 + 17 = 98 + 38 = 136

S7. Ans.(d); Let C.P. = x
So,x+x/100×x=24
x+x^2/100=24
⇒100x + x² = 2400
⇒x² + 100x – 2400 = 0
⇒x² + 120x – 20x – 2400=0
⇒x(x + 120) –20 (x +120)=0
⇒x = 20, –120
so x = 20
best way is to go through options

S8. Ans.(c); A will get=64/100×145 =92.8
116/100 C=92.8
C = 80

S9.Ans.(b); Distance covered in 6 hours after repairing
= 54 × 6 = 324 km
Required time=324/48= 6 hours 45 min.

S10.Ans. (c); Let principal be x
So interest = 2x
2x=x/100×16/3×R
600/16%=R
R = 37.5%