Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 19th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 19th october 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.


Q1. 20% of a number is 7, what is the number? 
(a) 35
(b) 40
(c) 21
(d) 28

Q2. What is the volume of the cubical can having dimensions 20 cm × 12 cm × 8 cm 
(a) 1920 cm³
(b) 1800 cm³
(c) 2000 cm³
(d) 400 cm³

Q3. 3.12 × 5.8 = 
(a) 18096
(b) 18.096
(c) 1809.5
(d) 2.314

Q4. How long will a sum of money take to double, if it invested at 8% p.a. simple interest ? 
(a) 12 years
(b) 12.5 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 10 years

Q5. A number N744 is divisible by 11. Find the value of the smallest natural number N ? 
(a) 7
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 8

Q6. A wire is fold and formed a circle which have area of 616 cm². Find the length of the wire. 
(a) 84 cm
(b) 88 cm
(c) 80 cm
(d) 82 cm

Q7. Sum and difference of two numbers is 15 and 1 respectively. Find the numbers. 
(a) 6,9
(b)8,7
(c)3,12
(d)11,4

Q8. A piece of cloth costs Rs 35. If the piece were 4 m longer and each meter were to cost Rs 1 lesser, then the total cost would remain unchanged. How long is the piece of cloth?
(a) 10 m
(b) 14 m
(c) 12 m
(d) 8 m

Q9. If P travelled the first half of a journey at 40 km/hr and the remaining distance at 50 km/hr, what is the average speed of his travel?
(a) 44.44 km/hr
(b) 53.33 km/hr
(c) 45 km/hr
(d) 60 km/hr

Q10. Find the LCM of 15, 25 and 29.
(a) 2335
(b) 3337
(c) 2175
(d) 2375

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Number→7/20×100=35

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Dimension of cube → 20 cm × 12 cm × 8 cm
Volume → 1920 cm³

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
3.12 × 5.8 = 18.096

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let principle, and time is P and t
So,
(P×s×t)/100=P
t=100/8=12.5 years

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
N744 divisible by 11
By hit and trail method
N = 7
7744/11=704

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Area of circle → 616 cm³
Radius → r
πr² = 616
r = 14
circumference = 2πr = 88 cm

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let numbers is x and y
x + y = 15 …(i)
x – y = 1 …(ii)
Solving (i) and (ii)
x = 8, y = 7

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let length = ℓ
Cost per meter=35/l
ATQ,
35/(l+4)=35/l–1
ℓ = 10

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Average speed=(2×40×50)/((40+50) )
=400/9 km⁄hr
=44.44 km/hr

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.