Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th october 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. What will Rs 12500 amounts to, in 2 years at the rate of 20% p.a. if interest is compounded yearly?
(a) Rs 18500
(b) Rs 19000
(c) Rs 18000
(d) Rs 19500

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th october 2018_40.1

Q3. The LCM of two numbers is 420 and their HCF is 35. If one number is 70, find the other number?
(a) 220
(b) 240
(c) 230
(d) 210

Q4. 5 chairs and 4 tables cost Rs 530 and 3 chairs and 2 tables cost Rs 290. What is the cost of 6 chairs and 3 tables?
(a) Rs 500
(b) Rs 490
(c) Rs 510
(d) Rs 550

Q5. A can complete a work in 10 days and B can complete the same work in 15 days. In how many days will the work be completed if both work together?
(a) 4 days
(b) 6 days
(c) 5 days
(d) 3 days

Q6. Simplify √961×2+38
(a) 100
(b) 95
(c) 128
(d) 78

Q7. Find the mean of following numbers: –
5, 3, 6, 9, 11 19, 3
(a) 6.5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 8

Q8. If three numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 and their average is 1200. Find the largest of three numbers.
(a) 360
(b) 1080
(c) 1800
(d) 1650

Q9. If the CP of an article is Rs 1200 and the shopkeeper earns 20% profit by selling the article. Find its SP?
(a) Rs 1350
(b) Rs 1240
(c) Rs 1440
(d) Rs 1380

Q10. The upstream speed of the boat is 50 km/h and the speed of current is 10 km/h. Find the downstream speed of the boat?
(a) 60 km/h
(b) 65 km/h
(c) 70 km/h
(d) 75 km/h

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Amount = P[1+R/100]^2
=12500 [ 1+20/100]^2=Rs 18000

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(4/5+9/2)÷(1/2-1/5)
=((8+45)/10)÷((5-2)/10)
=53/10×10/3=53/3

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Product of two no.’s = LCM × HCF
x × 70 = 420 × 35
x = 210

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let CP of 1 chair be x and CP of 1 table be y
ATQ,
5x + 4y = 530 ..(i)
3x + 2y = 290 ..(ii)
Solving (i) & (ii)
x = 50 y=70
∴ 6x + 3y = 6 × 50 + 3 × 70
= 300 + 210
= Rs 510

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Work will be completed by both in 30/5 = 6 days
Alternate,
A and B one day work = 1/10+1/15=5/30
A and B can complete the work in 30/5=6 days

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
31 × 2 + 38
= 62 + 38 = 100

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(5+3+6+9+11+19+3)/7=56/7=8

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let no.’s be 2x, 3x, 5x
ATQ,
10x/3=1200
x = 360
Largest no. = 5x = 1800

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
SP = 1200 × 120/100=Rs 1440

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let speed of boat in still water be x km/h
ATQ,
x – 10 = 50
x = 60 km/h
Downstream speed = 60 + 10 = 70 km/h