Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 16th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 16th october 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. If 3 chairs and 2 tubes cost Rs. 1200 and 5 chair and 3 tubes cost Rs. 1900, then the cost of 2 chairs and 2 tubes (in Rs.) is 
(a) 700
(b) 900
(c) 1000
(d) 1100

Q2. I multiplied a natural number by 18 and another by 21 and added the products. Which one of the following could be the sum? 
(a) 2007
(b) 2008
(c) 2006
(d) 2002

Q3. The sum of two numbers is ab and their difference is 1/7 of their sum. Their HCF is 
(a) 6/7 ab
(b) 7 ((a-b))/ab
(c) 12/7 ab
(d) ab/7


Q4. Rs. 180 contained in a box consist of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. What is the number of 50 paise coins? 
(a) 60
(b) 120
(c) 150
(d) 180

Q5. A starts business with Rs. 7000 and after 5 months B joined as a partner. After a year the profit is divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. Find the capital of B? 
(a) Rs. 10000
(b) Rs. 6500
(c) Rs. 18000
(d) Rs. 9000

Q6. A sum of money placed at compound interest doubles itself in 5 years. It will amount to eight times itself at the same rate of interest in: 
(a) 7 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 20 years

Q7. A tank is normally filled in 8 hours but takes 2 hours longer to fill because of a leak in it’s bottom. If the cistern is full, in how many hours will leak empty it? 
(a) 40 hours
(b) 45 hours
(c) 50 hours
(d) 55 hours

Q8. A boat takes 9 hr to travel a distance upstream and takes 3 hr to travel the same distance downstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is 4 kmph, then what is the velocity of the stream? 
(a) 4 kmph
(b) 3 kmph
(c) 6 kmph
(d) 2 kmph

Q9. If ratio of two corresponding sides of two similar triangles ∆ABC and ∆DEF is 9 : 4, then ratio of their areas? 
(a) 9 : 4
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 81 : 16
(d) 27 : 8

Q10. Birju, Bankim and Boney begin to jog around a circular stadium. They complete their revolutions in 36, 48 and 56 seconds respectively. After how many seconds will they be together at the starting point? 
(a) 1008 seconds
(b) 956 seconds
(c) 848 seconds
(d) Cannot be determined

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let cost of each chair be Rs. x and cost of each tube be Rs. Y
Then, 3x + 2y = 1200 and 5x + 3y = 1900.
Solving these equations, we get:
X = 200 and y = 300
Cost of (2 Chairs + 2 tubes)
= 2(x + y) = Rs. 1000

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the natural numbers be x and y.
∴ Required sum = 18x + 21 y = 3(6x + 7y)
Hence, the sum is divisible by 3.
∴ Required answer = 2007

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let assume sum of two numbers is 56.
So, difference = 56/7=8
Numbers are (56+8)/2,(56-8)/2 is 32 and 24
HCF = 8
∴ HCF = sum/7=ab/7

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ratio of values of coins = 2/1 ∶3/2 ∶4/4 = 4 : 3 : 2
Value of 50 paise coins =3/9×180=60
∴ Number of 50 paise coins = 60 × 2 = 120

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio of profit of A and B
7000×12∶ y×7=2∶3
⇒y=18000

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 5 years = 2 times
In T years = 8 times (2^3 )
T = 3 × 5 = 15 years

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let A is inlet pipe
B is outlet pipe
LCM (8, 10) = 40 unit
A’s unit = 40/8=5 unit
(A – B)’s unit = 40/10=4 unit
So, B’s unit = –1 unit
Full tank is emptied in 40/1=40 hours

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let velocity of the stream be x kmph.
Velocity of the boat downstream =(4+x) kmph
And velocity of the boat upstream =(4-x) kmph
According to the question,
3(4+x)=9(4-x)
⇒12+3x=36-9x
⇒12x=24
∴ x = 2 kmph


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given that, ratio of sides = 9 : 4
By properties of two similar triangles
(Area of ∆ABC)/(Area of ∆DEF)=(9)^2/(4)^2 =81/16

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Required time = LCM of 36, 48 and 56 seconds
= 1008 seconds