Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 15th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 15th october 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. The average revenues of 11 consecutive years of a company is Rs 77 lakh. If the average of first 6 years is Rs 72 lakh and that of last 6 years is Rs 84 lakh, What is the revenue for the Sixth year.
(a) Rs 91 lakh
(b) Rs 87 lakh
(c) Rs 85 lakh
(d) Rs 89 lakh

Q2. The third proportional of two numbers 12 and 48 is
(a) 84
(b) 96
(c) 192
(b) 144

Q3. The ratio of present ages of Rangitha and Shaheen is 6:5. After 12 years the ratio of their ages will be 7:6. What is Rangitha’s present age?
(a) 60 years
(b) 55 years
(c) 72 years
(d) 28 years

Q4. An angle is smaller than its supplementary angle by 50°. What is the measure of the angle?
(a) 115°
(b) 60°
(c) 30°
(d) 65°

Q5. In a rhombus _____.
(a) Diagonals are equal and perpendicular
(b) Consecutive angles are equal
(c) Consecutive angles are supplementary
(d) Adjacent sides are not equal

Q6. Coefficient of x in (x + 11)(3 – 5x) is _____. 
(a) 33
(b) ¬ 5
(c) 3
(d) ¬ 52

Q7. The total surface area of a solid cube is 24 cm². The volume of the cube is
(a) 4 cm³
(b) 8 cm³
(c) 24 cm³
(d) 27 cm³

Q8. The two number are 63 and 77, HCF is 7, Find the LCM.
(a) 668
(b) 693
(c) 674
(d) 680

Q9. Two students appear for an examination, one of them secured 10 Marks more than the other and his marks were 75% of the sum of their marks, The marks obtained by them are
(a) 52 and 42
(b) 68 and 58
(c) 63 and 53
(d) 15 and 5

Q10. The simplest form of 3565/1495 is
(a) 31/13
(b) 43/19
(c) 23/13
(d) 31/23

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol
Revenue for 6th year = (6 × 72) + (6 × 84) – (11 × 77) = 89 lakh

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Let the third proportion be ‘x’.
ATQ,
12/48=48/x
x = (48×48)/12
x = 192

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let the present ages of Rangitha and Shaheen be 6x and 5x respectively.
(6x+12)/(5x + 12) = 7/6
36x + 72 = 35x + 84
X = 12
Rangitha’s present age = 6 ×12 = 72 years

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let the angle be ‘θ’.
ATQ,
θ = (180° – θ) – 50
2θ = 130°
θ = 65°

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In a Rhombus, sum of adjacent angles is 180°. Hence, consecutive angles are supplementary.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
⇒ (x + 11) (3 – 5x)
⇒ 3x – 5x² + 33 – 55x
⇒ -5x² – 52x + 33
Coefficient of x =-52

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total surface area of cube = 6a²
Where ‘a’ is the side of the cube
Now, 6a² = 24
⇒a^2=24/6=4⇒a=2
Volume of cube = a³ = 2³ = 8 cm³

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that
Number1 × Number2 = LCM × HCF
∴LCM=(63×77)/7=693

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let the marks scored by two candidates be x & (x + 10)
ATQ
(x + 10) =75/100 (x+x+10)
⇒ 4x + 40 = 6x + 30
x = 5
∴ the marks scored are 5 & 15.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
3565/1495=(5×23×31)/(5×23×13)=31/13