Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 12th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 12th october 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. A rectangular tank has length = 6 m, width = 2.4 m and depth = 1 m. Find the volume of water if it is half-filled.
(a) 6 m³
(b) 6.4 m²
(c) 6.8 m³
(d) 7.2 m³

Q2. Find the circumference of a circle whose diameter is 3.5 cm.
(a) 11.3 cm
(b) 11 cm
(c) 10.1 cm
(d) 9.6 cm

Q3. What is the perimeter of square if each side is 8.2 centimetre long?
(a) 64.16 cm
(b) 67.24 cm
(c) 32.8 cm
(d) 16.2 cm


Q4. Find the volume of the right circular cylinder with radius 3.5 cm & height 12 cm.
(a) 308 cm³
(b) 154 cm³
(c) 77 cm³
(d) 462 cm³

Q5. Diameter of a circular garden is 9.8 m. Find its area 
(a) 75.46 m²
(b) 80.46 m²
(c) 47.49 m²
(d) 75.86 m²

Q6. Find the surface area of a sphere of diameter 21 cm
(a) 1386 cm²
(b) 693 cm²
(c) 66 cm²
(d) 462 cm²

Q7. What will be the total surface area of a cuboidal water tank if its one side is open and its height is 2 meter?
(a) 12 m²
(b) 24 m²
(c) 8 m²
(d) 20 m²

Q8. The curve surface area of right circular cylinder is 264 m² and its volume is 924 m³. The ratio of its diameter to its height is:
(a) 3 : 7
(b) 7 : 3
(c) 6 : 7
(d) 7 : 6

Q9. If the area of curved surface of a right circular cylinder of length 14 cm is 88 cm² then the diameter of the base of the cylinder is:
(a) 2 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 5 cm

Q10. The dimensions of a metallic cuboid are 100 × 80 × 64 cm³. It is melted and recast into a cube. The surface area of the cube will be:
(a) 38400 cm²
(b) 34800 cm²
(c) 38600 cm²
(d) 36800 cm²

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volume of tank = l × b × h
= 6 × 2.4 × 1 = 14.4 m³
Volume of water if it is half filled
=14.2/2=7.2 m^3

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Circumference = 2πr
Where, r = radius
Diameter = 3.5 cm
∴ Radius (r) = 3.5/2 cm
Circumference = 2 × 22/7 × 3.5/2 = 11 cm.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perimeter of a square = 4 × side
∴ Perimeter = 4 × 8.2 = 32.8 cm

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volume of right circular cylinder = πr²h
= 22/7 × 3.5 × 3.5 × 12 = 462 cm³

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Area = πr²
Diameter = 9.8
∴ radius (r) = 9.8/2
A=22/7×9.8/2×9.8/2=75.46 m^2

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. diameter = 21 cm
Radius (r) = 21/2 cm
Surface area = 4πr²
=4×22/7×21/2×21/2=1386 cm^2

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volume = 2h(l + b) + lb
l = b = h = 2 m
∴ Volume = 2 × 2 (2 + 2) + 2 × 2
= 16 + 4 = 20 m²

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. C.S.A. of cylinder = 2πrh
Volume of cylinder = πr²h
Where, r → radius; h → height.
2πrh = 264 … (i)
πr2h = 924 … (ii)
Dividing equation (i) by (ii)
2πrh/πr2h=264/924
⇒2/r=264/924
or r=(924×2)/264=7 m.
Putting value of r in equation (i).
2×22/7×7×h=264
⇒h=(264×7)/(2×22×7)=6
Required ratio = (2 × 7)/6=7/3 or 7 : 3.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C.S.A = 2πrh
⇒ 88 = 2πrh
⇒ 88 = 2 × 22/7 × 14 × r
⇒ r = 1 cm
Diameter = 2 × radius
= 2 × 1 = 2 cms

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volume of cuboid = 100 × 80 × 64 = 512000 cm³
Also, volume of cube = 512000 cm³
(side)³ = 512000
Or Side = ∛512000 = 80 cm
Surface area of the cube = 6 × (side)²
= 6 × (80)² = 38400 cm²