Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 11th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 11th october 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 11th october 2018_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Subtract 3 kg 178 g from 8 kg 350 g
(a) 5 kg 172 g
(b) 4 kg 272 g
(c) 4 kg 172 g
(d) 4 kg 472 g

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 11th october 2018_50.1

Q3. A tin contains 20 litres of petrol. Due to leakage, 3 litres of petrol is lost. What percent is present in the tin?
(a) 66 2/3%
(b) 68%
(c) 82%
(d) 85%

Q4. 3 pencils cost Rs. 20. How much will 6 dozen cost?
(a) Rs. 40
(b) Rs. 48
(c) Rs. 480
(d) Rs. 400

Q5. Five persons paint house in 3 days when they work 8 hours everyday. Then if one person works 4 hours everyday, how much time (day) will he take to complete the same work?
(a) 30
(b) 15/2
(c) 6/5
(d) 3/10

Q6. One has to run 250 metres to take one round of a ground. A girl has run 75000 centimeters. Then how many rounds has she taken and how many rounds more will she have to take in order to complete a run of 3 kilometres?
(a) 3, 9
(b) 30, 90
(c) 3, 90
(d) 30, 9

Q7. On subtracting 8 metric tonne (mt) 50 kilogram from 12 metric tonne 8 quintals we get
(a) 3 mt 9 quintal
(b) 4 mt 7 quintal 50 kg
(c) 4 mt 8 quintal 50 kg
(d) 3 mt 8 quintal 50 gm.

Q8. A tank has 400 litre water. If 12 litre 500 ml water is used from it and the remaining water is filled in 25 cans of same capacity, then what is the capacity of each can?
(a) 12 lt 500 ml
(b) 13 lt 500 ml
(c) 15 lt 500 ml
(d) 14 lt 500 ml

Q9. Which of the following statements is incorrect for the time taken by big hand of a clock to reach from one digit to exactly next digit?
(a) 5 min
(b) 300 sec
(c) 1/12 hour
(d) one hour

Q10. A train is moving at a uniform speed of 75 km/hr. How far will it travel in 20 minutes?
(a) 25 km
(b) 20 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 7.5 km

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3 kg 178 g = (3 × 1000 + 178) g = 3178 g
8 kg 350 g = (8 × 1000 + 350) g = 8350 g
Required difference = (8350 – 3178) g
= 5172 g
Or 5 kg 172 g

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remaining Length
21/2-37/8=(84-37)/8=47/8 or 5 7/8 m

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. % of tin present = (20 – 3)/20×100
=17/20×100=85%

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3 Pencils cost = Rs. 20
1 Pencil cost = Rs. 20/3
6 dozen costs = 20/3 × 6 × 12 (1 dozen = 12)
= Rs. 480

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. M₁D₁H₁ = M₂D₂H₂
(where M → No. of person, D → No. of days & H – hrs.)
5 × 3 × 8 = 1 × D₂ × 4
D₂ = (5 × 3 × 8)/4 = 30 days

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Girl’s run = 75000 cm = 75000/100 m = 750 m
No. of rounds she has taken if one round of ground is 250 m = 750/250 = 3
Total round to complete 3 km
=((3 × 1000) m)/250=12
So, she will here to take 9 rounds more to complete 3 km.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1 metric tonne = 1000 kg
1 quintals = 100 kg
8 metric tonne 50 kg = 8 × 1000 + 50 = 850 kg
12 metric tonne 8 quintals
= 12 × 1000 + 8 × 100 = 12800 kg
Difference = 12800 – 8050 = 4750 kg
Or 4 mt. 7 quintal 50 kg.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remaining water = 400 l – 12.5 l
= 387.5 l or 387 l 500 ml.
Capacity of each can = 387.5/25 = 15.5 l
Or 15 l 500 ml.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Distance = Speed × time
= 75 km/hr × 20/60 hr = 25 km

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?