Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Summative Assessment of the unit ‘Mensuration’ can be done through
‘क्षेत्रमिति’ इकाई का सारांशित मूल्यांकन किस प्रकार किया जा सकता है?

(a) paper-pencil test / कागज-पेंसिल परीक्षण
(b) ICT activity / ICT गतिविधि
(c) project work/ परियोजना कार्य
(d) maths lab activity / गणित प्रयोगशाला गतिविधि

Q2. A student observed the following examples
एक छात्र ने निम्नलिखित उदाहरण का अवलोकन करता है
(10)² = (5 + 5)² = 5² + 2 (5) (5) + (5)² = 100
= (6 + 4)² = 6² + 2 (6) (4) + (4)² = 100
= (8 + 2)² = 8² + 2 (8) (2) + (2)² = 100
= (1 + 9)² = 1² + 2 (1)(9) + (9)² = 100
and concluded that /और निष्कर्ष निकालता है कि
(a + b)² = a² + 2 (a) (b) + b²
The above method of drawing conclusions is / निष्कर्ष निकालने की उपरोक्त पद्धति है

(a) analytical / विश्लेषणात्मक
(b) activity / गतिविधि
(c) deductive / निगमनात्‍मक
(d) inductive / आगमनात्‍मक

Q3. A suitable approach to introduce Coordinate Geometry in Class IX is through the used of
कक्षा IX में निर्देशांक ज्यामिति को पेश करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त दृष्टिकोण क्या है?

(a)demonstration using technology integration / प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण का उपयोग कर प्रदर्शन
(b) solving problems / समस्याओं को सुलझा कर
(c) lecture method / व्याख्यान विधि
(d) role play/ रोल प्ले

Q4. Ankur got zero marks in a word problem on linear equations in an assessment. The teacher knows that he can solve linear equations correctly. The teacher ought to remarks in his report
अंकुर को रैखिक समीकरणों पर आधारित शब्दों में दी गयी समस्या में शून्य अंक मिलते हैं। शिक्षक जानता है कि वह रैखिक समीकरणों को सही ढंग से हल कर सकता है। शिक्षक को अपनी रिपोर्ट में क्या टिप्पणी करनी चाहिए?

(a) Ankur has a problem in comprehending the language of the question, thought he can solve the equations / अंकुर को प्रश्न की भाषा समझने में कठिनाई होती है, हालांकि वह समीकरणों को हल कर सकता है
(b) Ankur lacks concentration and hence has examination phobia / अंकुर में एकाग्रता की कमी है और जिसकी वजह से उसमें परीक्षा का भय है
(c) Ankur is not studying and practicing at home /अंकुर घर पर न तो पढता है और न ही अभ्यास करता है
(d) Ankur has not understood the concept of linear equations completely / अंकुर को रैखिक समीकरणों की संकल्पना को पूरी तरह से समझा नहीं आयी है

Q5. While teaching ratio and proportion, Ms Rama demonstrated some computer operations on the screen–‘copy and paste’ and ‘copy and enlarge’ or ‘copy and reduce’. This activity may be
अनुपात और समानुपात पढ़ाते समय, रमा स्क्रीन पर कुछ कंप्यूटर संक्रियाएँ दिखाती है- ‘कॉपी एंड पेस्ट’ तथा ‘कॉपी एंड एनलार्ज’ या ‘कॉपी एंड रीड्यूस’. करें’। यह गतिविधि हो सकती है

(a) formative assessment activity /रूपात्मक आकलन गतिविधि
(b) fun activity to pass time /समय व्यतीत करने के लिए मज़ेदार गतिविधि
(c) pre-content activity to introduce ratio /अनुपात को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए विषय-वस्तु-पूर्व गतिविधि
(d) post-content activity / विषय-वस्तु-पश्च गतिविधि

Q6. While solving a problem based on ‘Pythagoras theorem’, a teacher draws the following ∆ABC.
‘पाइथागोरस प्रमेय’ के आधार पर एक समस्या को हल करते हुए, एक शिक्षक निम्नलिखित ∆ABC बनाती है
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Rajan argued that the ∆ABC is not drawn correctly. The only way to draw it, is
राजन यह तर्क करता है कि त्रिभुज ABC को सही तरीके से नहीं बनाया गया है। इसे बनाने का एकमात्र तरीका है 
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Rajan has the misconception as
राजन की गलत धारणा इसलिए है क्योंकि-

(a) he has dysgraphia / उसे डिस्ग्राफिया है
(b) he lacks in analytical ability / उसमें विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता नहीं है
(c) he is weak in geometrical concepts /वह ज्यामितीय संकल्पनाओं में कमज़ोर है
(d) his teacher must have always drawn the triangle in this particular way /उसके शिक्षक ने हमेशा इसी तरह त्रिभुज बनाया होगा

Q7. In order to help students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must
जिन छात्रों को ज्यामितीय शब्दावली और उनके अर्थ समझने में कठिनाई होती है, उनकी सहायता करने के लिए शिक्षक को –

(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms / ज्यामितीय शब्दावली की परिभाषा पर छात्रों की परीक्षा लेनी चाहिए
(b) encourage group discussions / समूह चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए
(c) stress on rote memorization all terms and definitions / समस्त शब्दावली और परिभाषाओं को रटने पर बल देना चाहिए
(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc./ अधिक से अधिक गतिविधियों का उपयोग करें जैसे कि क्रॉसवर्ड पज़ल्स, पहेली पजल, आदि बनाना या हल करना

Q8. Salman solves –3–4 = 7. The error is committed as
सलमान –3–4 = 7 को हल करता है. त्रुटि किस रूप में प्रतिबद्ध है-

(a) Salman needs to practice solving problems of similar type / सलमान को इसी प्रकार की समस्याओं को हल करने का अभ्यास करने की आवश्यकता है
(b) Salman has not understood the concept of multiplication of integers / सलमान ने पूर्णांकों के गुणन की अवधारणा को नहीं समझा है
(c) Salman is careless / सलमान लापरवाह हैं
(d) Salman is not clear about the concept of addition of integers / सलमान को पूर्णांकों को जोड़ने की अवधारणा स्पष्ट नहीं है

Q9. Problem solving method is the
समस्या समाधान विधि क्या है?

(a) teaching the development of mathematics within a historical, social and cultural context. / एक ऐतिहासिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ में गणित के विकास को पढ़ाना
(b) cultivation of mathematical ingenuity, creativity and heuristic thinking by making students open-minded / छात्रों को खुले विचारों वाला बनाकर गणितीय सरलता, रचनात्मकता और आनुवांशिक सोच को बढ़ाना
(c) gradual and systematic guiding through the hierarchy of mathematical notions, ideas and techniques / गणितीय धारणाओं, विचारों और तकनीकों के पदानुक्रम के माध्यम से क्रमिक और व्यवस्थित मार्गदर्शन
(d) teaching of mathematical results, definitions and concepts by repetition and memorization / पुनरावृत्ति और संस्मरण द्वारा गणितीय परिणामों, परिभाषाओं और अवधारणाओं का शिक्षण

Q10. Mr. Manish used lots of manipulatives, Maths Lab activities and ICT activities to clarify the concept of ‘Symmetry’. Mr. Manish wants to
श्री मनीष ने मैथ्स लैब गतिविधियों और आईसीटी गतिविधियों का उपयोग कर के समरूपता की अवधारणा को स्पष्ट किया. श्री मनीष क्या करना चाहते हैं?

(a) pass time so that he can avoid teaching of next topic, as it is not of his interest / समय व्यतीत करना चाहते है ताकि वह अगले विषय को पढ़ाने से बच सके, क्योंकि यह उसकी रुचि का नहीं है
(b) cater to kinesthetic learners only /अक्षम शिक्षार्थियों को लेना चाहते है
(c) cater to students of all learning styles / सभी सीखने वाले छात्रों को लेना चाहते है
(d) be popular amongst his students / अपने छात्रों के बीच लोकप्रिय होना चाहते है

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Summative assessment of the unit ‘Mensuration’ can be done through paper pencil test.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The method of drawing conclusions using the examples is known as Inductive method.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since, the students of class IX have the knowledge of alternate method to solve the question, therefore, solving problems is a suitable approach to introduce them about coordinate geometry.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the given conditions of Ankur, it is clear that Ankur has a problem in comprehending the language of the question, though he can solve the equations and this report should be remarked by the teacher.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The computer operations ‘copy and paste’. ‘copy and enlarge’ or ‘copy and reduce’ are pre-content activities.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a right angled triangle, it is not necessary to make the angle of 90° on the base i.e., hypotenuse of the triangle can be on the side of base also. If Rajan doesn’t understand it, is means he lacks in analytical ability.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles etc.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Form the equation which Salman solves, it is clear that he is not clear about the concept of addition of integers .

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Problem solving method is the gradual and systematic guiding through the hierarchy of mathematical notions, ideas and techniques.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using lots of manipulatives, Maths lab activities and ICT activities to clarify the concept of ‘Symmetry’, Mr. Manish wants to cater to students of all learning styles.



You may also like to read :

    Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_60.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_70.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_80.1