Maths Questions for CTET Exam :21st February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET Exam :21st...

Maths Questions for CTET Exam :21st February 2019 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for CTET Exam :21st February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. 9 thousands, 3 hundreds, 2 tens, 6  ones is not equal to
(a) 9,000 + 300 + 20 + 6
(b) 9,326 tens
(c) 9 thousands 30 hundreds 2 tens 6 ones
(d) 9326 ones
Maths Questions for CTET Exam :21st February 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Q3. The product of place value of 5 and 3 in the number 73,052 is
(a) 1,500
(b) 15,000
(c) 150
(d) 150,000
Q4. In the product of 325 × 48, then sum of tens and units digit is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5
Q5. When 24 is multiplied by 125, the product of tens and units place is
(a) 20
(b) 10
(c) 1
(d) 0
Q6. How many times is 6 bigger than 3 in the number 164532 ?
(a) 1,000 times
(b) 2,000 times
(c) 6,000 times
(d) 3,000 times
Q7. Which of the following is true ?
(a) The successor of the predecessor of 1000 is 1001.
(b) The predecessor of the successor of 1000 is 999.
(c) The predecessor of the predecessor of 1000 is 998.
(d) The successor of the successor of 1000 is 1001.
Q8. Which is bigger, 20 hundreds + 20 tens + 20 ones or 2220 ?
(a) 20 hundreds + 20 tens + 20 ones
(b) 2220
(c) Both are same
(d) They can’t be compared
Q9. Which of the following statements is true ?
I. Zero is the smallest natural number.
II. Zero is the only predecessor of all natural numbers.
III. There is no number smaller than zero.
IV. The successor of all negative numbers is zero.
(a) i. and iii
(b) i, ii, and iii
(c) ii, iii and iv
(d) all are false
Q10. The number 67,326 rounded to the nearest hundreds place is
(a) 67,000
(b) 67,300
(c) 67,320
(d) 68,000
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?