Home   »   Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. According to NCF (2005), Mathematics involves ‘a certain way of thinking and reasoning’. The vision can be realized by
(a) Rewrite new curriculums
(b) providing lots of worksheets for practice
(c) Adopting exploratory approach, use of manipulatives, connecting concepts to real life, involving students in discussions
(d) Giving special coaching to students
Q2. There are some chapters in the NCERT textbook of the mathematics of class-III like – “The Junk Seller”, “Trip to Chennai”. This is used
(a) to make it interesting by relating it to everyday life
(b) to create interest in traveling
(c) to challenge the student to guess the concept
(d) none of these
Q3. A teacher can plan a trip when teaching ‘shapes’ as
(a) they are recommended be CBSE
(b) shapes are an integral part of any architecture and such trips encourages connection across discipline
(c) she has enough time for an outing
(d) it would be a good break from the routine mathematics class
Q4. When introducing algebra, a teacher writes all the formula on the board before proceeding further. This reflects that she is following the
(a) Deductive approach
(b) Experimental approach
(c) Practical approach
(d) Inductive approach
Q5. Blueprint is made for
(a) executing a lesson plan
(b) planning for teaching
(c) preparing a question paper
(d) all of the above
Q6. Before preceding the class, a teacher asks some introductory questions. Such questions are asked 
(a) to grab student’s attention
(b) to motivate students
(c) to carry students from known to unknown
(d) all of the above
Q7. Examination reform attempts are to improve
(a) evaluation process
(b) written examination
(c) practical examination
(d) all of the above
Q8. The organization of content in mathematics textbooks should be
(a) according to the teacher
(b) according to the curriculum
(c) according to the students
(d) all of the above
Q9. The most appropriate use of teaching aid is on the topic of
(a) arithmetic
(b) algebra
(c) geometry
(d) none of these
Q10. For gifted children, the type of curriculum can be used is
(a) enriched curriculum
(b) additional curriculum
(c) suggested curriculum
(d) both (b) & (c)
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)