Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Ria got 90% marks in mathematics and third position in her class” –this statement is related with 
(a) evaluation 
(b) measurement 
(c) examination 
(d) None of these 
Q2. The type of question in which there is highest chance of estimation?
(a) Completion type 
(b) True/false type 
(c) Matching type 
(d) Multiple choice type
Q3. While solving mathematical problems, students make errors because- 
(a) they do not practice enough 
(b) they do not refer to multiple textbooks 
(c) they make alternative interpretations of concepts in their attempt to make meaning 
(d) their socio-economic status affects their performance
Q4. Linear programming style was propagated by?
(a) B. F. Skinner 
(b) Leith 
(c) Markle 
(d) Mrs. Mari
Q5. To be good in mathematics, one needs to – 
(a) create and formulate problems through abstract thinking and logical reasoning 
(b) memorize formulae
(c) remember solutions 
(d) have mastery over calculations
Q6. In Bloom’s classification of objectives, the cognitive domain which is at the top-
(a) skill
(b) evaluation
(c) analysis 
(d) synthesis 
Q7. Which method of teaching and writing is appropriate to use at a nursery stage?
(a) French method
(b) free imitation method
(c) kindergarten method 
(d) all of the above
Q8. The Taxonomy of educational objectives was first given by?
(a) Pearson
(b) Jespersen
(c) Dewey
(d) Bloom 
Q9. To assess teacher’s classroom behaviour, the best way is to-
(a) ask the students
(b) use Flander’s 10 category system 
(c) both (A) and (B)
(d) none of the above
Q10. The devices used to make teaching methods more effective are known as-
(a) techniques of teaching 
(b) principle of teaching
(c) methodology of teaching
(d) none of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(b) 
S10. Ans.(a)