Home   »   Maths Questions for All Teaching Exam...

Maths Questions for All Teaching Exam :18th April 2019(Solutions)

Q1. 9 thousands, 3 hundreds, 2 tens, 6  ones is not equal to
(a) 9,000 + 300 + 20 + 6
(b) 9,326 tens
(c) 9 thousands 30 hundreds 2 tens 6 ones
(d) 9326 ones
Maths Questions for All Teaching Exam :18th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Q3. The product of place value of 5 and 3 in the number 73,052 is
(a) 1,500
(b) 15,000
(c) 150
(d) 150,000
Q4. In the product of 325 × 48, then sum of tens and units digit is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5
Q5. When 24 is multiplied by 125, the product of tens and units place is
(a) 20
(b) 10
(c) 1
(d) 0
Q6. How many times is 6 bigger than 3 in the number 164532 ?
(a) 1,000 times
(b) 2,000 times
(c) 6,000 times
(d) 3,000 times
Q7. Which of the following is true ?
(a) The successor of the predecessor of 1000 is 1001.
(b) The predecessor of the successor of 1000 is 999.
(c) The predecessor of the predecessor of 1000 is 998.
(d) The successor of the successor of 1000 is 1001.
Q8. Which is bigger, 20 hundreds + 20 tens + 20 ones or 2220 ?
(a) 20 hundreds + 20 tens + 20 ones
(b) 2220
(c) Both are same
(d) They can’t be compared
Q9. Which of the following statements is true ?
I. Zero is the smallest natural number.
II. Zero is the only predecessor of all natural numbers.
III. There is no number smaller than zero.
IV. The successor of all negative numbers is zero.
(a) i. and iii
(b) i, ii, and iii
(c) ii, iii and iv
(d) all are false
Q10. The number 67,326 rounded to the nearest hundreds place is
(a) 67,000
(b) 67,300
(c) 67,320
(d) 68,000
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)