Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th...

Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)

Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. While talking about the paths that children take to reach the school, a teacher drew the paths of two children (figure below). She then asked who travelled a longer distance. Manoj said, ‘since both had same starting and end points, so both the lengths are same.’ Manoj:
Q1. जब बच्चों से उन रास्तों के बारे में बात की गयी जिससे वह स्कूल जाते हैं, एक शिक्षक ने दो बच्चों को के मार्ग को अंकित (नीचे आंकड़ा) किया. फिर उसने पूछा कि किसने लंबी दूरी तय की. मनोज ने कहा, ‘चूंकि दोनों के प्रारंभिक और अंतिम बिंदु समान थे, इसलिए दोनों की लंबाई समान है’ मनोज:

Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1

(a) Cannot differentiate between curved lines and straight lines/ घुमावदार रेखाओं और सीधी रेखाओं में अंतर नहीं कर सकते
(b) Cannot differentiate between the concept of distance and length/ दूरी और लंबाई की अवधारणा के बीच अंतर नहीं कर सकता
(c) Does not understand the English sentences that the teacher is using/ अंग्रेजी के उन वाक्यों को नहीं समझता जो शिक्षक उपयोग कर रहे हैं
(d) Wants to disturb the class to seek attention/ ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए कक्षा को परेशान करना चाहता है

Q2. A primary class student who was trying to measure the length of her classroom said that she did not have enough rulers to lay along the length of the classroom. Which of the concepts related to measurement is not clear to her.
एक प्राथमिक कक्षा की छात्रा अपनी कक्षा की लंबाई मापने की कोशिश कर रही थी, उसने कहा कि उसके पास कक्षा की लंबाई के साथ रखने के लिए पर्याप्त पैमाना नहीं हैं. माप से संबंधित कौन सी अवधारणा उसके लिए स्पष्ट नहीं है

Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1
(a) Selection of an appropriate unit/ एक उपयुक्त इकाई का चयन
(b) Iteration of a unit/ एक इकाई का परिवर्तन
(c) Comparing the unit/ इकाई की तुलना करना
(d) Differentiating between standard and arbitrary units/ मानक और एकपक्षीय इकाइयों के बीच अंतर करना

Q3. A grade II teacher noticed that while performing measurement activities, her students placed the object at 1 and started counting from 1 onwards. Their reading was, thus, one unit more than of actual measurement (figure). This shows that her students:
एक ग्रेड II शिक्षक ने देखा कि माप गतिविधियाँ करते समय, उसके छात्रों ने 1 पर वस्तु रखी और 1 के बाद से गिनती शुरू कर दी. उनकी गणना, इस प्रकार, वास्तविक माप से एक इकाई अधिक (आंकड़ा) है. इससे पता चलता है कि उसके छात्र:

Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1
(a) Should be given more practice in measuring lengths/ लंबाई मापने में अधिक अभ्यास देना चाहिए
(b) Do not have the understanding of whole numbers/ पूर्ण संख्याओं की समझ नहीं है
(c)Do not understand that these marks are spans of 1-cm each/ यह न समझें कि ये निशान 1सेमी प्रत्येक की सीमा हैं
(d) Will eventually learn when they move to the next grade/ अंततः अगली कक्षा में जाने पर सीखेंगे

Q4. When asked about the length of the pencil, Dimple said, ‘the pencil is 10 cm long’. Which of the following can be said for Dimple:
पेंसिल की लंबाई के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, डिंपल ने कहा, ‘पेंसिल 10 सेमी लंबी है.’ निम्नलिखित में से क्या डिम्पल के लिए कहा जा सकता है-
(i) Is a very innocent girl/ बहुत मासूम लड़की है
(ii) Has not understood the concept of ‘zero point’ alignment / ने ‘शून्य बिंदु’ संरेखण की अवधारणा को नहीं समझी है
(iii) Doesn’t know that she can count the unit intervals instead/ यह नहीं जानती है कि वह इसके बजाय इकाई अंतराल की गणना कर सकती है
(iv) Does not know that she can rotate the ruler to get another reading/ नहीं जानती है कि वह एक और पढ़ने के लिए पैमाने को घुमा सकती है

(a) (i) and (iv) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)/ ) (ii) और (iii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) All are true/

Q5. A child has difficulties in making connections between words, symbols and operation. His learning barrier is due to his
एक बच्चे को शब्दों, प्रतीकों और संचालन के बीच संबंध बनाने में कठिनाइयाँ होती हैं, उनस सीखने की बाधा का कारण है

(a) Poor visual and auditory skills / ख़राब दृष्टि और श्रवण कौशल
(b) Poor language and comprehension skills/ ख़राब भाषा और समझ कौशल
(c) Lack of attention/ असावधानी
(d) Poor visual processing/ खराब दृश्य प्रसंस्करण

Q6. One cannot differentiate between the symbols of ‘+’ and ‘×’. She needs
कोई ‘+’ और। × ’के प्रतीकों में अंतर नहीं कर सकती है. उसे किसकी आवश्यकता है

(a) Practice of the symbols/ प्रतीकों का अभ्यास
(b) Extra classes to cover up/ कवर करने के लिए अतिरिक्त कक्षाएं
(c) Language support/ भाषा समर्थन
(d) Visual support in recognizing the symbols/ प्रतीकों को पहचानने में दृश्य समर्थन

Q7. Often, children are asked to solve a word problem, they comment, ‘if you tell me which operation to use, I’ll solve it.’ What is the possible reason for such a response
अक्सर, बच्चों को एक शब्द समस्या को हल करने के लिए कहा जाता है, वे टिप्पणी करते हैं. ‘यदि आप मुझे बताते हैं कि इस कार्य का उपयोग कैसे करना है, तो मैं इसे हल करूंगा.’

(a) Children do not like word problems and seek excuses/ बच्चों को शब्द समस्याएं पसंद नहीं हैं और बहाने तलाशते हैं
(b) Children have phobia towards word problems/ बच्चों में शब्द समस्याओं के प्रति भय है
(c) Children lack comprehension skills/ बच्चों में समझ की कमी होती है
(d) Children are lazy and do not want to read the problem/ बच्चे आलसी हैं और समस्या को पढ़ना नहीं चाहते हैं

Q8. A child was given the following problem, ‘After 3 pens were taken away from me, I had 4 pens left. How many pens did I have to begin with?’ A student gave the answer as 1 as according to her, it was 4 – 3 = 1. This reflects that
एक बच्चे को निम्नलिखित समस्या दी गई थी, ‘मुझसे 3 पेन ले लेने के बाद, मेंरे पास 4 पेन है. प्रारंभ में मेरे पास कितने पेन थे?’एक छात्र ने 1 के रूप में उत्तर दिया उसके अनुसार, यह 4 – 3 = 1 था.यह दर्शाता है

(a) The child does understand addition and subtraction / बच्चा जोड़ और घटा को समझता है
(b) The child is a slow learner/ बच्चा एक धीमा सीखने वाला है
(c) The question was above the level of the child/ प्रश्न बच्चे के स्तर से ऊपर था
(d) The child only looks for keywords and associated ‘take away’ with subtraction only/ बच्चा केवल कीवर्ड और संबंधित ‘टेक अवेय’ को केवल घटा के साथ देखता है

Q9. Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions demand
उच्च आदेश सोच कौशल (HOTS) प्रश्न के लिए किसकी आवश्यकता है-

(a) Knowledge and some degree of cognitive efforts / ज्ञान और संज्ञानात्मक प्रयासों के कुछ डिग्री
(b) Knowledge of algorithm/ एल्गोरिथ्म का ज्ञान
(c) Knowledge of symbols and diagrams/ प्रतीकों और आरेखों का ज्ञान
(d) Knowledge of facts, rules and formulae/ तथ्यों, नियमों और सूत्रों का ज्ञान

Q10. The most appropriate tool for knowing students’ progress in a continuous manner is
निरंतर तरीके से छात्रों की प्रगति जानने का सबसे उपयुक्त साधन क्या है

(a) Role play/ भूमिका निभाना
(b) Short tests at regular intervals/ नियमित अंतराल पर लघु परीक्षण
(c) Everyday homework/ हर रोज होमवर्क
(d) कक्षा अवलोकन /

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.

You may also like to read :


    Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_80.1Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_90.1Maths PedagogyQuestions for All Teaching Exam:24th May 2019(Solutions)_100.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?