Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. Synthetic method is based on  
(a) Inductive reasoning 
(b) Deductive reasoning 
(c) Psychological principles 
(d) Formative approach 

Q2. Who said it “A project is a problematic act carried to completion in its natural setting” 
(a) Ballard 
(b) Stevenson 
(c) Kilpatrick 
(d) Locke 

Q3. Which is not the step of inductive method?  
(a) Observation 
(b) Generalisation 
(c) Execution 
(d) Testing and verification 

Q4. “Problem solving involves concept formation and discovery learning” quoted by  
(a) Ausubel  
(b) John Dewey 
(c) Gagne 
(d) Ross 

Q5. Who remarked that strategies are broad method of teaching?  
(a) Herbart 
(b) Robert Mager 
(c) I.K. Davis 
(d) Ebel 

Q6. ‘Cycle plan of teaching’ is also known as  
(a) Herbart approach 
(b) Morrison approach 
(c) RCEM approach 
(d) Allen approach 

Q7. Which of the following were formulated and applied in the drafting of mandalas for architectural purposes?  
(a) Arithmetic  
(b) Rekha Ganita  
(c) Algebra 
(d) Trigonometry 

Q8. Which one of the following is the characteristic of mathematics learning?   
(a) Change in behaviour 
(b) Goal – direction  
(c) Environmental origin 
(d) All of the above 

Q9. The main function of teaching during interactive stage is  
(a) To realise the size of the class 
(b) To diagnose the difficulties 
(c) To interact with students 
(d) All of the above 

Q10. The advantage of teaching method in mathematics to a teacher is  
(a) The method directs the teacher’s teaching 
(b) The method makes the content simple and understandable 
(c) The method formulates the artistic aspect of teaching 
(d) All of the above 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)