Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :8th January 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :8th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. A teacher asks her grade two students to tell about the number of pockets that are there in each child’s dress. 
Which mode of visual representation will be the best suited for this age group ? 
(a) Bar graph in which each bar would represent a child 
(b) Pictograph in which the number of pockets are represented 
(c) Pie chart that divides the class in sectors 
(d) Line chart giving the trend of number of pockets
Q2. Sequence the following statements as they help in carrying out a statistical inquiry : 
(i) Collection of data
(ii) Framing a question 
(iii) Making a graph 
(iv) Making tally marks 
(a) i, ii, iii, iv
(b) ii, iv, i, iii
(c) ii, i, iv, iii
(d) iv, iii, ii, i
Q3. If your second grade students asked their peers about their favourite fruit, how should they organize the data ?
(a) Categorize the data on the basis of varied type of fruits 
(b) Categorize the data on the basis of the commonly liked fruit 
(c) Categorize the data on the basis of each students’ response 
(d) This type of data can’t be organized statistically 
Q4. While teaching statistics in primary grades, attribution activities are important as:
(a) They help in answering the question. 
(b) They will be needed eventually. 
(c) They help in classification. 
(d) They help in knowing the problem. 
Q5. What kind of graph is most helpful in representing data that is put in categories?
(a) Bar graph
(b) Pie chart
(c) Pictograph
(d) Column graph
Q6. While teaching about equivalent fractions, a teacher used fractions strips. 
Such activities are often referred to as:
(a) Pre-concept activities 
(b) Wastage of time
(c) Content-building activities 
(d) Remedial activities 
Q7. It was observed that a class VII student was able to find the answer of ÷ but was not able to give a real-life situation of application of the same. The reason could be :
(a) He did not pay attention when the teacher was teaching the topic 
(b) Division of fraction is a difficult concept for class VII child 
(c) We hardly have any real-life applications of fractions 
(d) The teacher should teach the idea of grouping well before giving the algorithm 
Q8. When a teacher asked her students to explain how they knew that and are equivalent fractions, she got the following responses. Which of the given responses reflects only procedural understanding and not conceptual knowledge ? 

(i) They are same because you can simply to get 
(ii) If you multiply the numerator and denominator of by 2 you get so they are equivalent. 
(iii) If you take fraction strips and fold them in 3 and 6 parts, and shade 2 and four parts, respectively, as shown in figure, we get the same amount of shaded region. 
(a) Only i
(b) Only iii
(c) None of the above
(d)All of the above
Q9. While teaching division of fractions, a teacher gave the following pattern:
45 ÷ 9 
4.5 ÷ 9 
0.45 ÷ 9 
0.045 ÷ 9 
He wanted his students to understand:
(a) Algorithm of division of decimals 
(b) The answer will remain unchanged when dividend is decreased and divisor is increased 
(c) Increasing the dividend decreases the answer
(d) Reducing the dividend increases the answer
Q10. During Diwali season, we find lots of advertisements related to sale and offers. A mathematics teacher, one day, got several such advertisements to her class as she wanted to : 
(a) Make her class lively 
(b) Capture the attention of slow learners 
(c) Show how well-informed person she is
(d) Help her students appreciate the role of mathematics in daily life 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :8th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :8th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1