Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :1st January 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :1st January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. While playing with his seven-year-old son, Raman took a piece of dough in his hands and shaped it into a ball. He then reshaped the same dough into a cylindrical shape. Raman was trying to:
(a) Build a father-son relation with the son
(b) Tell him that boys should also work in kitchen
(c) Teacher him about conservation of weight
(d) Tell him how different shapes can be made with the same dough
Q2. A teacher performed the following activity in her class one day: Took three objects (namely A, B and C) of same weight but varying shapes. She placed A and B on the two pans of a balance scale. The balance was stable. The teacher removed A and placed C instead. Observation: the balance was even.
The teacher was:
(a) Teaching about weights
(b) Teaching about conservation of weights
(c) Teaching about measuring weights
(d) Teaching about weights and volume
Q3. Which of the following activities can best explain the comprehension of ‘time’?
(a) Differentiating between a.m. and p.m.
(b) Reading time on a digit clock 
(c) Explaining the interval between two time
(d) Reading time from types of clock: analogous as well as digital
Q4. A teacher showed 5:36 in an analogue clock and asked her students how much time remains to 6 o’clock. Manish’s answer was 63 minutes. The teacher understood that Manish:
(a) is a low achiever
(b) is getting confused with decimal system
(c) is a disturbing child who seeks attention
(d) is not cognitively ready for this concept
Q5. While introducing time, a teacher was simultaneously using the phrases “quarter past 3”, “quarter to 3”. She intends to:
(a) help her students make connection between elapsed time and time remaining
(b) teach them the spelling of ‘quarter’
(c) make a base for introducing digit clocks
(d) tell the difference between prepositions ‘past’ and ‘to’
Q6. To be a ‘good’ in mathematics means 
(a) To be able to solve lots of formulae 
(b) To have good memory to learn the formulae 
(c) To be the first to raise hand in the classroom
(d) To understand and apply the formulae
Q7. The correct understanding of mathematics develops when children 
(a) Raise their hands to answer promptly
(b) Ask for lots of problems in homework
(c) Can link the concept with its application 
(d) Look for refresher books to solve problems 
Q8. A student who adds numerator with numerator and denominator with denominator while adding two fractions is 
(a) Absent minded and does not pay attention to the classroom instructions 
(b) A slow learner 
(c) Assimilating her previous knowledge related to addition of whole numbers 
(d) Accommodating her new knowledge with her previous knowledge related to addition of whole numbers 
Q9. The proponents of socio-cognitivists believe in initiating discussions in the mathematics classrooms as 
(a) Discussions are best to know about children’s backgrounds 
(b) Discussions bring multiple perspectives in the classrooms 
(c) Through discussions teachers link children’s nascent understandings with formal mathematics 
(d) Children love to discuss in an otherwise boring mathematics classrooms 
Q10. As a teacher of mathematics, what advice will you give to parents to improve children’s performance in mathematics 
(a) Sit with your child when she is doing mathematics so that you can help her whenever she wants 
(b) Get them as many books as possible for practice work 
(c) Help them make connection between conceptual and procedural knowledge 
(d) Get a good tutor
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :1st January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :1st January 2019(Solutions)_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :1st January 2019(Solutions)_60.1