Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :25th January 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :25th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. During a class discussion, a teacher has the following problem to solve:
She wanted her students to:
□ × 4 = ∆, □ + □ + □ + □ = ∆, ∆ ÷ 4 = □, 4 × □ = ∆ 
(a) Realize that we can also use symbols in mathematics
(b) These statements will eventually lead to a generalized thinking
(c) These symbols will later come in the textbooks
(d) Symbols are a part of mathematics
Q2. Arrange the following sentences that make the correct pedagogy of teaching patterns:
i. Create patterns
ii. Extend patterns
iii. Identify patterns
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) ii, iii, i
(c) iii, ii, i
(d) i, iii, i
Q3. Teaching of patterns is considered as a predecessor in teaching algebra as:
(a) Patterns are fun to do, so they create a mindset for algebra
(b) All mathematics is actually about knowing patterns
(c) Patterns are geometrical and algebra is arithmetic so they give contradictory notions
(d) Patterns and algebra are both about generalizations

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : Use This Code TEACH5
Q4. A numeric or algebraic representation of a quantity that may include numbers, variables and operations is known as:
(a) Algebraic expression
(b) Algebraic equation
(c) Inequality
(d) Generalized system
Q5. A students solved a quadratic equation as following:
x² + 6x = 27
x² + 6x + 9 = 27 + 9
(x + 3)² = 36
x = 6 – 3
x = 3
Since it was a quadratic equation, there ought to be two roots. The error committed by the students is:
(a) Adding 9 on both the sides 
(b) Considering this as a quadratic equation
(c) Did not include negative root in the solution
(d) There is no mistake as both the roots are same
Q6. In the recent NCERT secondary textbooks we find episodes of children conversing. Such anecdotes have been added to
(a) To bring gender equality
(b) To bring humour into the textbooks
(c) To make the chapters interesting 
(d) To let children realise that mathematics can be discussed too
Q7. What aspects should a teacher keep in mind while selecting a textbook for secondary students
(a) It should have more pictures
(b) It should have lots of questions
(c) It should have answers at the end
(d) It should explain the concepts 
Q8. A mathematics teacher once gave an assignment to her students to write an essay on ‘Application of Mathematics in Daily life’. She did so to
(a) Test language skills of her learners
(b) provide opportunities to students to share their experiences
(c) let children share their ideas and knowledge
(d) help students connect Mathematical concepts with their usage
Q9. Which of the following documents delineates the learning objectives
(a) Textbook
(b) Syllabus
(c) Curriculum
(d) Refresher books
Q10. A girl cannot differentiate between the symbols of ‘+’ and ‘×’ symbols. She needs
(a) Practice of the symbols
(b) Extra classes to cover up
(c) Language support
(d) Visual support in recognizing the symbols
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.