Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :25th December 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :25th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. A geometry teacher once planned to take her primary children on a visit to historical monuments. Her main intention of such an activity was to : 
(a) Encourage children to appreciate the role of excursions in primary classes 
(b) Help children appreciate how shapes are important in our daily lives 
(c) Comply the recommendation of NCF that encourages field trips 
(d) Take out some extra time, away from the school 
Q2. Oh a trip to a historical monument, a teacher left her children on their own at the gate. While she was carefully observing each child, she asked them to trace their own paths and reach the building on their own. The teacher: 
(a) Wanted her students to appreciate spatial sense as they traced their own paths 
(b) Wanted some free time 
(c) Wanted to encourage group work 
(d) Was following the instructions of her principal 
Q3. While teaching shapes, a teacher brought a model of a city that was made of geometric shapes. She wanted her students to : 
(a) Have a free class and enjoy the model 
(b) Appreciate that shapes are an integral part of any planning and they cut across disciplines 
(c) Make more such models that can be presented in a math exhibition 
(d) Understand the role of models in mathematics 
Q4. Given below are some tasks involving teaching of shapes at primary level. Sequence the tasks in an order that helps a teacher in building the concept of spatial understanding : 
(i) Discover the formula for area and perimeter 
(ii) Sort an classifies the shapes 
(iii) Analyze the properties 
(iv) Compose and decompose the shapes 
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) 
(b) (iii), (ii), (iv) (i) 
(c) (ii), (iv) (iii), (i) 
(d) (iv), (ii), (i), (iv) 
Q5. Students were asked to draw the similarities between a rhombus and a square. According to Van-Hieles levels of geometric thinking, the students are at which level? 
(a) Analysis 
(b) Rigour 
(c) Informal deductions 
(d) Visualization 
Q6. A teacher asked her students to sort shapes according to the similarities. Her students are at which level of geometric thinking, according to van-Hiele’s levels: 
(a) Visualization 
(b) Rigour 
(c) Analysis 
(d) Informal deduction 
Q7. A child was given a set of squares in different orientations. He observed that in all the squares, the diagonals were respectively equal. The child is at what stage of van-Hieles level of geometric thinking ? 
(a) Informal deductions 
(b) Deductions 
(c) Analysis 
(d) Rigour 
Q8. The most important tool that a teacher can use in primary classes for introducing line symmetry is : 
(a) Grids 
(b) Geoboards 
(c) Mirrors 
(d) Blackboards 
Q9. The most effective teaching resource for introducing properties of shapes is: 
(a) Blackboard 
(b) Geo board 
(c) Nets 
(d) Cubes, cylinders, etc. 
Q10. Flip transformation is same as: 
(a) Rotation about a point 
(b) Reflection 
(c) Glide symmetry 
(d) Slide transformation 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(b) 
S10. Ans.(b)