Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Whenever Manoj comes across word problems related to addition and subtraction, he asks: ‘Do I have to add or minus.’ As a teacher, what would you do?
(a) Ask his parents to give him coaching in English as his problem is not in understanding mathematic but in understanding English language. 
(b) Ask him to practice more addition and subtraction word problems. 
(c) Give him a worksheet of word problems. 
(d) Give him a variety of situations related to addition and subtraction. Ask him to speak out his intuitive thoughts about the operation required.
Q2. A student of my class often asks questions like ‘Should I add or subtract?’ I think
(a) He only wants to disturb the class.
(b) He does not understand mathematics. 
(c) He should be taking remedial classes. 
(d) He has problems in comprehending language. 
Q3. The word problem given below is an example of which type of addition situation- ‘Sonu has five large beads Monu has two more than Sonu. How many beads does Monu have?’
(a) Adding-on type
(b) Comparison type
(c) Take-away type
(d) Combination type
Q4. Study the following word problem: kittu bought four metres of cloth. But the tailor said that for the design she wants, he will need a total of eight metres of cloth. How many more metres of cloth does Kittu need to buy?
The problem represents 
(a) Combination type -Addition
(b) Adding on type- Addition
(c) Combination type- Subtraction 
(d) Adding on type- Subtraction 
Q5. The hare and the tortoise began their race together at 9:00 a.m. By 10:00 a.m., the hare had run 12 km and the tortoise had covered 2 km. How far behind the hare is to the tortoise ? 
This problem is of which type:
(a) Combination type
(b) Adding-on type 
(c) Take away type
(d) Comparison type

Q6. In order to improve computational skills in addition and subtraction, a teacher should 
(a) Prepare long worksheets with lots of problems to practice 
(b) Use calculators while teaching addition and subtraction 
(c) Help children experience number relations 
(d) Use models 
Q7. Parvez is a class III student. When asked to give different representation of 7, he gave three methods: 3 + 4, 8 – 1, 6 + 1. We can say
(a) Parvez has understood number relations well.
(b) Parvez takes tuitions at home.
(c) Parvez knows how to impress his teachers.
(d) Parvez understands the question well. 
Q8. Parvez is a class III student. When asked to give different representations of 7, he gave three methods: 3 + 4, 8 – 1, 2 + 2 + 1. We can say 
(a) Parvez know how to operate on numbers. 
(b) Parvez knows how to partition numbers. 
(c) Parvez knows how to factorize numbers. 
(d) Parvez know how to quantify numbers.
Q9. Which of the following can be considered as an open-ended question for 8 + 6 = ? 
(a) What is the sum of 8 and 6 
(b) Compute the sum of 8 and 6 
(c) Partition 14 as sum of two numbers 
(d) What should be added to 8 to get 14
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
(a) Trying to build a foundation for algebra 
(b) Trying to test her students 
(c) Showing that she knows more than her students 
(d) Preparing them for summative assessment
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(d) Add on type- A set of objects is ‘added on’ to a similar set of objects, making the initial set bigger. Each problem is dynamic in nature as there is a dynamism if giving or taking, adding or removing. In the Combination-type problems, two smaller sets were joined to make a bigger set, whereas in the Adding-on type, the initial set itself becomes larger. 
In combination-type structures, two or more sets of similar type are combined to get a larger set. Depending upon the known and the unknowns will determine if the problem is of addition type or subtraction type. 
In the take-away structures, a set of objects is ‘taken away’ from an initial set, making the initial set smaller. 
In comparison situations, we compare the cardinality of two set. 
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(a) 
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :18th December 2018(Solutions)_70.1