Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e HTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Misconceptions are incorrect understanding of mathematical concepts. How can a teacher help her students with their misconceptions?
(a) By observing their work and talking to them to know their understanding
(b) By suggesting some good books for practice
(c) By demonstrating more examples of correct procedures followed by revision
(d) By not interfering at all as children will learn eventually
Q2. When children were asked to compare fractions, a student compared only the numerators and considered the one having larger numerator as the larger fraction. This suggests that the child
(a) Is irresponsible
(b) Does not know the concept of fractions
(c) Has not practiced well
(d) Has not understood the idea of magnitude of fractions
Q3. A good strategy to help students with their misconceptions can be
(a) Demonstration of correct procedure
(b) Encouraging practice and drill
(c) Giving non-examples
(d) Posing questions
Q4. When teaching addition of fractions, a teacher came across the following error
What remedial action can the teacher take in such a situation?
(a) Suggest lots of books to practice 
(b) Help children understood the need to make the denominators equal
(c) The child will, eventually, learn the idea; so, there’s no need to intervene
(d) Ask the parents to give more attention on child’s education
Q5. A common error that we often encounter when children are asked to add two fractions is: they add the numerator with the numerator and denominator with the denominator. What could be a possible reason for such a misconception ?
(a) Lack of understanding of the teacher
(b) Lack of attention
(c) Prior understandings of children related to adding whole numbers 
(d) Non-availability of teaching–learning material
Q6. One of the major reasons for errors in mathematics is due to
(a) Over–emphasis on procedural skills
(b) Lack of teaching resources
(c) Absenteeism of students
(d) Hierarchical nature of the subject
Q7. While teaching addition of decimals, a teacher realized that his students were not aligning the decimal parts properly. What should he do?
(a) Suggest a good reference material 
(b) Give pictorial material to clarify the concept 
(c) Advise the students to work hard
(d) Start from the beginning and reexplain the idea of decimals 
Q8. While teaching the properties of quadrilaterals, Mrs Radhika observed that some of her students could not recognize a square when its orientation was changed. What could be a possible reason for students’ limited understanding 
(a) They had missed some classes.
(b) Their previous teacher and textbook had given only one way of representing squares.
(c) The students were not prepared for such questions.
(d) Geometry is a difficult topic and children take time to understand it.
Q9. When children were asked to compare equal angles, with different orientations (as given in the figures), some of the students thought angle in the first figure to be greater. The students
(a) Have limited understanding of angles
(b) Considered arms of angles as a criteria for comparing 
(c) Have difficulties in geometry 
(d) Will not be able to understand quadrilaterals 
Q10. A child of class VII writes ‘Four hundredths’ as 0.004. This indicates that 
(a) The teacher should use place value chart and explain the rule of writing decimals
(b) The child lacks attention
(c) Decimals should not be introduced in class VII
(d) The child should keep tuitions to revise class VI concepts
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam :11th December 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?