Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. The NCF (2005) considers that Mathematics involves ‘a certain way of thinking and reasoning’. The vision can be realized by
(a) adopting exploratory approach, use of manipulative, connecting concepts to real life, involving students in discussions
(b) rewriting all text-books of Mathematics
(c) giving lots of problem worksheets to students
(d) giving special coaching to students
Q2. Which of the following processes is responsible for creating fear and anxiety in the students in understanding mathematics?
(a) Visualization and representation
(b) Mathematical communications
(c) Estimation of quantities
(d) Memorization of important concepts
Q3. Piaget believed that learning results from social instruction and a mathematics teacher believing in Piaget’s theory shall use
(a) lots of manipulative and lab activities in the class
(b) group project and group discussion
(c) differentiated instruction
(d) chalk and talk method
Q4. NCF-2005 talks about teaching ambitious, coherent and important mathematics. Which of the following does not mean ‘important’ mathematics?
(a) Something that children consider worth spending their time and energy on
(b) Something that teachers consider worth spending their time and energy on
(c) Something that mathematicians consider significant for mathematics
(d) Something that every student is able to understand easily
Q5. A suitable approach for explaining that a remainder is always less than the divisor to Class IV students can be
(a) explain verbally to the students, several times 
(b) represent division sums as mixed fractions and explain that the numerator of the fraction part is the remainder
(c) grouping of objects in multiples of divisor and showing that the number of objects not in the group, are less than the divisor
(d) perform lots of division sums on the black-board and show that every time the remainder is less than the divisor
Q6. A teacher in Class III distributed the following cards and asked the children to match the same shapes.
The objective of this game is to
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)_40.1

(a) make the classroom environment engaging and joyful

(b) help children to recognize same shapes in different orientations
(c) enhance hand-eye coordination
(d) develop the concept of similarity and congruency
Q7. Procedural fluency in Mathematics implies knowledge of rules, formulae or algorithms and implementing them with accuracy , flexibility and efficiency.
Flexibility in Mathematics refers to
(a) ability to solve different types of problems from the same topic
(b) ability to solve problems from arithmetic and geometry with same efficiency
(c) ability to solve a particular kind of problem using more than one approach
(d) ability to solve problems with accuracy, writing all steps
Q8. The main goal of Mathematics education is
(a) to help the students to understand mathematics
(b) to develop useful capabilities
(c) to develop children’s abilities for mathematisation
(d) to formulate theorems of Geometry and their proofs independently
Q9. To introduce the concept of area, a teacher can start with 
(a) comparing area of any figure with the help of different objects like palm, leaf, pencil, notebook, etc.
(b) calculating area of a rectangle by finding length and breadth of a rectangle and using the formula for area of a rectangle (i.e. length breadth) 
(c) calculating area of figures with the help of counting unit square 
(d) explaining of formulae for finding area of figures of different shapes 
Q10. The recommended key concept in the unit of ‘multiplication’ in Class III is 
(a) multiplication of 2-digit number with 2-digit number
(b) properties of multiplication­–order property and group property
(c) word problem based on multiplication
(d) multiplication of 3-digit numbers by 10
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c) Student at this age are at the concrete operational stage and they learn better if given concrete examples.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :6th November 2018(Solutions)_70.1