Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :13th November 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :13th November 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :13th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not helpful in achieving the higher aim of mathematics in our education?
(a) Developing the child’s capability for logical and analytical thinking
(b) Nurturing a confident attitude to problem solving
(c) Ability to memorise definitions and formulae
(d) Ability to select mathematical tools and apply them accordingly
Q2. NCF (2005) states that mathematics teaching should be ambitious, coherent and important. Here, ‘ambitious’ refers to the achievement of
(a) narrow goals of mathematics
(b) linking of mathematics with other subjects
(c) application of mathematics
(d) higher goals of mathematics
Q3. Which of the following does not match curricular expectations of teaching mathematics at the primary level?
(a) Analyse and infer from the representation of grouped data
(b) Develop a connection between the logical functioning of daily life and that of mathematical thinking
(c) Develop language and symbolic notations with standard algorithms of performing number operations
(d) Represent the part of whole as a fraction and order simple fractions
Q4. Communication in a mathematics class refers to developing the ability to
(a) give prompt response to questions asked in the class
(b) contradict the views of others on problems of mathematics
(c) organise, consolidate and express mathematical thinking
(d) interpret data by looking at bar graphs
Q5. Which of the following should be avoided in a good mathematics textbook?
(a) Linking the mathematics that students do (in their textbooks) to the mathematics they see and experience all around
(b) Introducing concepts through situations of life in which they are placed
(c) Beginning concept formation with definitions and mathematical terminology
(d) Arriving at concepts and ideas by observing patterns, exploring them and providing children opportunities to define them in their own words
Q6. Rohan of Class II can do skip counting correctly. In which developmental phase of number does he belong?
(a) Emergent phase
(b) Matching phase
(c) Quantifying phase
(d) Partitioning phase
Q7. As per the NCF (2005), the narrow aim of teaching mathematics at schools is to
(a) develop numeracy-related skills
(b) teach algebra
(c) teach calculation and measurements
(d) teach daily life problems related to linear algebra
Q8. The objective of teaching number system to students of Class III is to enable them
(a) to master the skill of addition and subtraction of four-digit numbers
(b) to master the skill of reading large numbers
(c) to count up to 6 digits
(d) to see the numbers as groups of hundreds, tens and ones and to understand the significance of place values
Q9. Rashid is studying in Class V. He can classify various types of triangles in different categories, but has difficulty in understanding the abstract proof for the sum of three angles in a triangle to be always 180. According to Piaget’s Cognitive Theory, Rashid is at
(a) concrete operational stage
(b) formal operational stage
(c) sensorimotor stage
(d) pre-operational stage
Q10. Children at the primary stage are able to classify the given based on their appearance. According to Van Hiele levels of geometry, they are at
(a) visualization stage
(b) informal stage
(c) informal deduction stage
(d) formal deduction stage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?