Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. A mathematics teacher made a statement in the class – ‘Sum of the three internal angles of a triangle is always equal to 180°. She asked the students to draw one triangle each (any shape or size) in their notebooks and measure their angles to find if their sum is actually equal to 180° or not. The students drew triangles, measured their sums, added and found the sum is actually equal to 180°. This is a demonstration of 
(a) inductive reasoning
(b) deductive reasoning
(c) abductive reasoning 
(d) normative reasoning
Q2. The parameter (s) of assessment of ‘time’ for Class IV shall be 
(a) reading time on analogous clock only
(b) reading time on digital and analogous clocks, concept of half past, quarter past, quarter to, a.m., p.m. relation between minutes and seconds
(c) reading time on digital clock, concept of a.m. and p.m. only
(d) reading time on digital clock only
Q3. The following grid is drawn on a square paper :
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
This representation reflects 
(a) position of numbers on abacus
(b) concept of place value
(c) equivalence of tens and ones
(d) mathematical game
Q4. A student was asked to arrange the following set of decimal numbers in an ascending order : 3.05, 3.251, 3.4, 3.25, 3.3 
Her answer was 3.3, 3.4, 3.05, 3.25, 3.251
The reason for this error can be
(a) related to conceptual understanding 
(b) related to procedural skills
(c) related to encoding
(d) related to reading and comprehension
Q5. The addition of two numbers done by a students is 
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1
What type of error is it?
(a) Regrouping error
(b) Basic fact error
(c) Wrong algorithm
(d) Incorrect operation
Q6. A teacher is observing students working in groups. Her observation is focused on collaboration and cooperation in the group, concentration and interest of each student, and participation of individual student in the activity. Through this activity, she is trying to 
(a) do summative assessment of the students 
(b) do formative assessment of the students 
(c) give training to the students to work groups
(d) give training to the students in life skills
Q7. A Class III student multiplied 35 by 5. The answer given was 
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_70.1
What type of error is it ?
(a) Wrong algorithm
(b) Regrouping error
(c) Basic fact error
(d) Incorrect operation
Q8. Formative Assessment in mathematics at primary stage includes 
(a) identification of common errors
(b) testing of procedural knowledge and analytical abilities
(c) grading and ranking of students 
(d) identification of learning gaps and deficiencies in teaching 
Q9. A teacher plans the following activities to introduce the concept of ‘half’ to Class III students : 
A. Shows pictures representing ‘half’
B. Writes symbol of ‘half’
C. Divides many types of concrete materials into ‘halves’
D. Uses story or words to represent ‘half’
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the activities of the activities that the teacher needs to follow ? 
(a) C, A, D, B
(b) C, D, A, B
(c) A, B, C, D
(d) B, A, C, D
Q10. “Errors play an important role in mathematics,” This statement is 
(a) False, as there is no scope of errors in mathematics
(b) False, as errors indicate carelessness
(c) true, as they give ideas about how children construct mathematics concepts
(d) true, as they give feedback to students about marks
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The students have actually verified the statement given by the teacher, i.e. they moved from a generalized statement to specific cases exhibiting that property. Deductive reasoning is when you move from things you know or assume to be true – called ‘premises’ – to conclusions that must follow from them. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. At the primary level, to effectively teach the concepts of half past, quarter past/quarter to, a.m./p.m., relation between minutes and seconds, difference between noon and midnight, etc, a teacher can make use of teaching-teacher materials such as digital and analogue clocks. The students can then be made to read time on both types of clocks, which will help them to tell, estimate and convert time with increasing accuracy. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The grid represents the place value as 3 ones and 3 tens. The students may be involved in the activity of showing different numbers on a square paper to reinforce the concept of place value. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error is related to conceptual understanding. She has ‘the longer the larger, thinking about decimals. For her, 3.05 is greater than 3.4 as it has more number of digits and 3.251 is the largest as it has maximum number of digits. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is a regrouping error. The students has been able to add the numbers but could not regroup 13 ones as 1 ten + 3 ones. The student lacks the understanding of place value. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. She is doing formative assessment by training the students to work in groups and develop life skills 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is a basic fact error the student does not have a good knowledge of tables. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Formative assessment is diagnostic in nature. Its purpose is to find students learning gaps and deficiencies in teaching and provide a timely remediation. Although it also helps identify the errors (which include common errors as well) committed by each student so as to provide remedial teaching well in time, it has nothing to do with testing of procedural knowledge and analytical abilities or grading and ranking of students. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The teacher should first divide many types of concrete materials into halves, then use a story or words to represent half, next show pictures representing half and lastly write the symbol of half. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A maths teacher can understand from the errors of his/her students that whether they have gained a good grasp of a certain concept. The teacher should also inculcate the habit of error analysis in the students so that they know what went wrong in their solution and be able to successfully solve other problems based on the concept. 
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_80.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_90.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET/UPTET Exam :30th October 2018(Solutions)_100.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?