Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1
Q3. A teacher wants to teach factors to her students. Which of the following manipulators do you think would be the best to do so? 
(a) Abacus 
(b) Dot papers 
(c) Algebraic tiles 
(d) Two-sided counters 
Q4. Anita was asked to simplify a rational expression which she did as follows – 
x(x+3)/((x-2))= (x+3)/(-2) 
What type of error has Anita committed? 
(a) Use of wrong operation or wrong algorithm 
(b) Application of wrong procedural skills 
(c) Wrong encoding 
(d) Lack of conceptual understanding 
Q5. A teacher draws figures of different types of triangles on pieces of paper and distributes them to the students (one triangle each). She asks them to measure all the three internal angles of the triangle and find their sum. The students found that the sum of the three angles was equal to 180°. The students then reached to the conclusion: sum of the angles of a triangle is always equal to 180°. What type of reasoning have the students used to reach at this conclusion? 
(a) Inductive reasoning 
(b) Deductive reasoning 
(c) Abductive reasoning 
(d) Normative reasoning 
Q6. Computational skills in mathematics can be enhanced by 
(a) conducting hands-on activities in class 
(b) clarifying concepts and procedures followed by lots of practice 
(c) giving conceptual knowledge alone 
(d) describing algorithm only
Q7. Shailja can express a number in different ways. For example 4 = 2 + 2 or 4 = 1 + 3 etc. In which developmental phase of numbers is she ? 
(a) Quantifying phase 
(b) Partitioning phase 
(c) Factoring phase 
(d) Operating phase 

Q8. Students are asked to establish a relation between vertically opposite angles. They draw various figures, measure the angles and observe that vertically opposite angles are equal. 
In this case, students according to Van Hiele thought are at 
(a) Visualization level 
(b) Analytic level 
(c) Informal Deduction level 
(d) Deduction level 
Q9. Major aspect of inquiry based lesson plan is 
(a) Exposition 
(b) Exploratory tasks 
(c) Extended learning tasks 
(d) Cross-curricular integration 
Q10. “Write the equivalent fraction of 1/3.” The above question asked to students of Class IV refers to 
(a) lower-level demand task as it requires procedural skills only 
(b) lower-level demand task as it is based on memorization only 
(c) higher-level demand task as it is based on procedure with connection 
(d) higher-level demand task as it is based on procedure without connection
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is a basic fact error. The student understands regrouping but commits mistakes in simple addition of numbers.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wrong algorithm has been applied here. Although Nishat tried well to execute the algorithm, she has not understood the right procedure as yet. The teacher needs to clarify her the concept of place value, as well as how to do regrouping using appropriate manipulators.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. With algebraic tiles, factors can be taught effectively. The tiles can be arranged in a number of ways. Their use makes maths problems more visual for students to think and solve. Different colours can be used to represent positive and negative values. For example:
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anita lacks conceptual understanding. She doesn’t know that (x – 2) is a single factor and x cannot be cancelled from the x of x – 2.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inductive reasoning has been used by the students as they have accumulated specific examples and then generalised the results to arrive at a conclusion. Repeated observations or experiences, when generalised, become propositions fit for inductive reasoning.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conducting hands-on activities in a class helps students in learning. The students at this age are at the concrete operational stage, so giving them concrete objects in hands always helps them sharpen their computational skills. 
Clarifying concepts and procedures, giving conceptual knowledge alone or describing algorithm only involves abstract thinking. Maybe students grasp the algorithm by repeated practice, they will still require time to understand the concept.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shailja is in the operating phase. A child who is able to perform four basic operations on whole numbers. fractions and decimal numbers is in this phase. These students can think of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division in terms of operators.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The students are at the informal deduction level. They are able to establish relationships among the properties of angles, draw figures and measure angles to find that vertically opposite angles are equal. They can also formulate relationships among shapes. If it is a square, it must be a rectangle.’ They are able to give logical arguments to justify their reasoning.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An inquiry-based lesson plan leads to a number of exploratory tasks for students. These tasks encourage students to regulate their own activity while analysing a mathematical problem. Students ask questions, make their assumptions, plan and monitor their own activity, and also explore the ideas of fellow students to come out with their reasoning. 
Exposition is explaining a concept or an idea, mostly done by the teacher. Extended learning tasks are given to students to do at home. The objective is to reinforce classroom learning by making students perform an activity that may strengthen the concepts or develop creative skills in them or an exploratory task to prepare them for the next day’s lesson. Cross-curricular integration is presenting content in an integrated manner so that it is linked to more than one subject and provides a holistic view of the given concept.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equivalent fractions are two (or more) different-looking fractions having the same values. Finding an equivalent fraction is a lower–level demand task that requires only procedural skills.

You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :9th October 2018(Solutions)_70.1