Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 25th september 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. A teacher should initiate mathematical talks in her classroom because 
(a) It engages the students in discussion while the teacher can see their homework
(b) Language helps in mathematical understanding 
(c) Mathematical talks are the buzz word in recent educational discourse 
(d) Children talk anyways. Such are talks will be somewhat more useful
Q2. A good question to know about your students’ thinking could be 
(a) Is your answer correct ? 
(b) How did you get the answer ? 
(c) Did you cross check your answer with your partner ? 
(d) Is your working same as given in the book ? 
Q3. Textbooks often give the formula for calculating the volume of a 3D shape as V = A × H. 
However, for a sophisticated understanding of the concept of volume, we should state it as: 
(a) To calculate the volume you must know that area and the height and multiply one by the other. 
(b) Volume can be found only for three dimensional objects as they have height and occupy space. 
(c) Multiplying the space occupied by an object with its height can tell its capacity. 
(d) Volume is proportional to the area when the height is held constant, and to the height when the area is held constant. 
Q4. Often teachers give divisibility tests of number such as 4, 8 or 9. What kind of thinking do such activities generate ? 
(a) Mathematical
(b) Algorithmic 
(c) Generalizational 
(d) Axiomatic 
Q5. According to you, which of the following strategies is most closely related to the acts of mathematization 
(a) Ability to memorize many formulae 
(b) Ability to give answer in no time
(c) Ability to understand, apply and make connections across the concepts
(d) Ability to master all the techniques of answering questions
Q6. In order to build conceptual understanding, a teacher should 
(a) List all the concepts on the board 
(b) Ask children to draw conceptual maps 
(c) Give hands-on experience 
(d) Make linkage between the conceptual and procedural knowledge
Q7. According to social constructivism, learning occurs in social environments. A teacher who believes in such an ideology will 
(a) Encourage group work
(b) Let children work on their own
(c) Provide worksheets as homework 
(d) Recommend ICT for learning 
Q8. NCF 2005 emphasizes on constructivist approach of learning as it focuses on 
(a) Memorization of definitions and formulae 
(b) Submission of regular homework 
(c) Active participation of learners through engaging activities 
(d) Effective lecture and instructions by teacher 
Q9. A teacher found that one of her class VI students could classify various types of quadrilateral in different categories but had difficulty in understanding the proof of sum of interior angles of a quadrilateral. According to Piaget Cognitive Theory, this student is at 
(a) Concrete operational state 
(b) Formal operational stage 
(c) Sensorimotor stage 
(d) Pre-operational stage 
Q10. Procedural knowledge of mathematics is built by understanding and applying algorithms, but flexibility in doing mathematics is related to 
(a) Ability to solve problems in geometrical as well as algebraic ways 
(b) Ability to represent problem geometrically 
(c) Ability to solve real-life problems 
(d) Ability to solve a problem in more than one way 
Answer Key 
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read: