Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :23rd October 2018(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :23rd October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Which is the first step in System Analysis ? 
(a) Review 
(b) Formulation of objectives 
(c) Analysis of Data 
(d) Collection of Data
Q2. NCF-2005 emphasizes that 
(a) Mathematics is just the application of learnt theories and formulas 
(b) Mathematics is more than formulas and mechanical procedures 
(c) Teachers must not engages every child in class with the conviction that everyone can learn mathematics 
(d) Children must learn all the formulas by routine learning 
Q3. Teaching and learning geometry at the primary level aims to develop in a child 
(a) visualistion and spatial reasoning skills 
(b) understanding fundamental geometric concepts 
(c) developing logical reasoning abilities 
(d) All of the above 
Q4. Class room teaching skills are developed by using as feedback device 
(a) simulation technique 
(b) T-group technique 
(c) micro-teaching 
(d) programmed instruction 
Q5. According to Hogben, “Mathematics is the mirror of civilization” this statement corresponds to which value of mathematics ? 
(a) Cultural 
(b) Social 
(c) Disciplinary 
(d) None of these 
Q6. “If you know that 235 + 367 = 602, how much is 234 + 369 ? How did you find the answer ?” As per NCF 2005, a teacher gives the above mentioned sum to the children. Through this sum what kind of ability he wants to develop in the children ? 
(a) Logically thinking 
(b) Problem posing 
(c) Problem solving 
(d) Researching 
Q7. Herbert suggested five steps for preparing a daily lesson plan. The first step being introduction. Morrison also suggested five steps for daily lesson plan. What is the first step suggested by Morrison?
(a) Objective writing 
(b) Development questions 
(c) Exploration 
(d) Recapitulatory questions 
Q8. “Start a discussion in the class on things in the child’s environment which roll and slide. Help children to look at their shapes and see how some things roll and others slide.” This-
(a) discussions supplemented with demonstration help students to understand concepts better 
(b) discussions bring multiple perspectives into the classroom 
(c) discussion is the best strategy for the Mathematics classroom
(d) is imperative for the teachers to draw the children’s attention to things around them 
Q9. The chapters in the NCERT textbook of Mathematics of Class-IV have titles like. “The Junk Seller”, “Trip to Bhopal”, “The Way the World Looks”. 
This shift has been done to 
(a) make it interesting by relating it to everyday life 
(b) know about selling junk and travelling 
(c) challenge the students to guess the mathematical content in the chapters 
(d) make them understand differently 
Q10. ‘Recognition of patterns and their completion’ is an essential part of Mathematics curriculum at primary stage as it 
(a) develops creativity and artistic attributes in students 
(b) prepares students to take up competitive examinations 
(c) helps the students in students in solving ‘Sudoku’ puzzles 
(d) promotes creativity amongst students and helps them to understand property of numbers and operations 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b) Morrison has given five steps for his ‘cyclephase’ of teaching- Exploration, Presentation, Assimilation, Organisation, and Recitation.
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :23rd October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :23rd October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :23rd October 2018(Solutions)_60.1