Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 18th september 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. In the most useful text-book of mathematics
(a) there are many solved examples and some questions of exercise

(b) there are sufficient solved illustrations and more questions for exercise

(c) all the exercise question are solved

(d) All of the above
Q2. Prognosis has the administrative function such as
(a) classification

(b) promotion and gradation of students

(c) selection

(d) All of the above

Q3. The team teaching is a method of 
(a) playing game

(b) teaching

(c) physical exercise

(d) None of these

Q4. In the study of Mathematics we use
(a) Axiomatic method

(b) Formal axiomatic method

(c) Genetic method

(d) All the methods mentioned above

Q5. Cycle plan of teaching is also known as
(a) Herbart approach

(b) Morrison approach

(c) RCEM approach

(d) Allen approach

Q6. “Problem solving involves concept formation and discovery learning”, quoted by
(a) Ausubel

(b) John Dewey

(c) Gagne

(d) Ross

Q7. Fundamentals of deductive reasoning are
(a) undefined terms

(b) defined terms

(c) axioms or postulates

(d) All of these

Q8. The major aims of Mathematics teaching are
(a) Utilitarian

(b) Disciplinary

(c) Cultural

(d) All of these

Q9. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented by 
(a) Robert Mager

(b) BS Bloom

(c) Robert Miller

(d) Simpson

Q10. According to BS Bloom the domain of learning objectives are
(a) 6 types

(b) 4 types

(c) 3 types

(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Axiomatic method- A procedure by which an entire system is generated in accordance with specified rules by logical deduction from certain basic propositions, which in turn are constructed from a few terms taken as primitive.

The genetic method is a method of teaching mathematics coined by Otto Toeplitz in 1927. As an alternative to the axiomatic system, the method suggests using history of mathematics to deliver excitement and motivation and engage the class.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Utilitarian – designed to be useful or practical rather than attractive.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?