Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :2nd October 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :2nd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. The lesson plan helps in:
(a) applying theoretical knowledge in class
(b) giving practical shape to the concept of managements of teaching-learning
(c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
(d) None of the above

Q2. “if and only if” is known as:
(a) Mathematical term
(b) Mathematical phrase
(c) Mathematical concept
(d) None of these

Q3. Who said that, ‘Mathematics is the science which draws necessary conclusions’?
(a) Hogben
(b) Locke
(c) Benjamin Peirce
(d) None of these

Q4. Which is the main remedial teaching strategy?
(a) Tutorial
(b) Supervised
(c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
(d) None of these

Q5. Purpose(s) of evaluation is/are:
(a) Motivation
(b) Selection
(c) Remedial work
(d) All of these

Q6. Evaluation may be used to improve:
(a) Examination
(b) Curriculum
(c) Teaching methods
(d) All of these

Q7. Preparation of daily lesson planning includes:
(a) determination of objectives
(b) selection of content
(c) determination of methods
(d) All of the above

Q8. The function of measurement is:
(a) prognosis
(b) diagnosis
(c) research
(d) All of these

Q9. Errors due to evaluators can be eradicated:
(a) by construction of appropriate tools and methods
(b) being objective during measurement and evaluation
(c) by making the test objective
(d) None of these


Q10. Formal techniques of evaluation are:
1. teacher made test
2. questionnaire
3. observations
4. interviews
5. comments
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 5
(d) 1 and 2

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?