Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 13 th september 2018

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 13 th september 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. “How does a square form a parallelogram? Explain.” The students are asked to write the answer to above question. The objective of the teacher is
(a) giving an opportunity to students to think and reflect
(b) making the classroom more interactive
(c) exposing the students to open-ended questions
(d) improving the writing skills of the students
Q2. “It is more useful to know how to mathematise than to know a lot of Mathematics.” This statement is given by 
(a) David Wheeler
(b) George Polya
(c) Van Hiele
(d) Vygotsky

Q3. A teacher asked the students to collect leaves and to identify symmetry patterns. This task reflects the teacher’s efforts to
(a) relate real-life experience with mathematical concepts
(b) introduce an interdisciplinary approach
(c) enhance creativity amongst students
(d) improve mathematical communication

Q4. Which one of the following is not a Mathematical process?
(a) Measurement
(b) Visualisation
(c) Estimation
(d) Memorisation

Q5. When introducing mensuration, a teacher writes all the formulae on the board before proceeding further. This reflects that she is following the
 (a) inductive approach
(b) deductive approach
(c) experimental approach
(d) practical approach

Q6. According to Piaget, when the child is at the formal operational stage, it is appropriate to introduce 
(a) shapes
(b) ratio and proportion
(c) even and odd numbers
(d) rational numbers

Q7. In teaching which of the following concepts, maximum use is made of teaching aids, diagrams, graphs, pictures etc.?
(a) Algebra
(b) Unitary method
(c) Profit and loss
(d) Geometry

Q8. A suitable approach to introduce Coordinate Geometry in Class IX is through the use of 
(a) lecture method
(b) role play
(c) demonstration using technology integration
(d) solving problems

Q9. A teacher in Grade VI provided each child with a centimeter grid paper and a pair of scissors. She wanted them to explore how two-dimensional shapes can be folded into three-dimensional objects. Which of the following concepts are the students exploring?
(a) Rotation
(b) Reflection
(c) Nets
(d) Decimals

Q10. A child of Class VI is able to find solutions of given linear equations but is not able to solve word problems. The child is at Piaget’s 
(a) sensorimotor stage
(b) preoperational stage
(c) concrete operational stage
(d) formal operational stage

Solutions



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

You may also like to read:
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 13 th september 2018_40.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 13 th september 2018_50.1
Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 13 th september 2018_60.1