Home   »   Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Which type of evaluation is carried out at the end of a piece of instruction lesson or unit?
(a) Formative evaluation
(b) Summative evaluation
(c) Diagnostic evaluation
(d) Non-formative evaluation

Q2. “Which test is given to know about the performance of students”?
(a) Remedial test 
(b) Diagnostic test
(c) Achievement test 
(d) All of the above

Q3. Abacas is used for
(a) Teaching counting 
(b) Teaching about place value
(c) Teaching multiplication 
(d) All of the above 

Q4. Which of the following is not true about Self-Study in Mathematics?
(a) It helps in making student Self-reliant and self-dependent in the process of learning
(b) It encourages rote learning
(c) It helps in proper utilization of time
(d) It helps the students to develop their intellectual capacities

Q5. Mathematics teaching learning materials helps in:
(a) Clarity of subject
(b) To make subject interesting
(c) Saving of time and energy
(d) All of the above

Q6. In a Mathematics classroom, emphasis is placed on-
(a) problem solving strategies only
(b) mathematical content, process and reasoning
(c) mathematical content
(d) mathematical algorithms and processes

Q7. The term, “Mathematical Tools” refers to-
(a) physical material like geo-board and 3 D models, cubic rods etc.
(b) all types of materials including language, written symbols and meaningful instructions to establish their purpose
(c) calculators, rulers, tape measures, protractors, compass etc
(d) charts based on formulae and concepts, graph papers, dotted sheet etc

Q8. Which of the following is not an action verb?
(a) knowledge
(b) understanding
(c) application
(d) all of the above

Q9. The five-stepped system of lesson planning was started by-
(a) Herbart
(b) Kilpatrick
(c) Morrison
(d) all of the above

Q10. Preparation of daily lesson planning includes-
(a) determination of objective
(b) determination of method
(c) selection of content
(d) all of the above

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)