Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. Which of following method is teacher-centered?
(a) Deductive method
(b) Heuristic method
(c) Lecture method
(d) Laboratory method

Q2. Laboratory method is based on
(a) Learning by doing
(b) Learning by observation
(c) Concrete to abstract
(d) All of the above

Q3. Pictures and charts are
(a) Audio aid
(b) Visual aid
(c) Audio-Visual aid
(d) None of these

Q4. In which type of programmed instruction learner is free to make decisions & is able to adopt the instruction to his needs?
(a) Linear programming
(b) Mathematics programming
(c) Branched programming
(d) Computer assisted instruction

Q5. “Angle: <:: Triangle : ?” This is an example of which type of question?
(a) Recollection type
(b) Matching type
(c) Analogical type
(d) Multiple choice type

Q6. To located specific learning and instrumental difficulties, is the main aim of
(a) Comparison
(b) Prognosis
(c) Diagnosis
(d) Prediction

Q7. Which of the following is not a phase of development of the programmed instruction material?
(a) Preparatory
(b) Development phase
(c) Introduction phase
(d) Evaluative phase

Q8. Teaching techniques are based on
(a) Projection theory
(b) Classical theory of human organization
(c) Cognitive theory of development
(d) Modern theory of human organization

Q9. Which is not related to audio-visual aid
(a) T.V.
(b) Black-Board
(c) Film
(d) Computer

Q10. The functions of mathematics teacher are
(a) Teaching
(b) Engaging students in various problem-solving activities
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?