Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Diagnostics tests help in 
(a) Knowing gaps in child’s understanding 
(b) To give feedback to the parents 
(c) to make progress report 
(d) To make the questions to be asked in the end-term examination
Q2. Giving open-ended tasks in mathematics 
(a) Is a waste of time 
(b) Increases the task of the teacher 
(c) Is difficult as it needs special skills to make such questions 
(d) Encourages multiple answers 
Q3. Which of the following is justifies the use of open-ended tasks in mathematics? 
(a) it takes time to solve open-ended questions so can be given in homework 
(b) develops conceptual understanding 
(c) children get excited by doing something out-of-the-box 
(d) anyone can make open-ended tasks 
Q4. In the recent primary textbooks of NCERT of mathematics the chapters have been titled as “The junk Seller”, “Trip to Bhopal”, “The Way the World Looks”. This shift has been done to 
(a) Challenge the students to guess the mathematical content in the chapters 
(b) make them understand differently 
(c) make it interesting by relating it to everyday life 
(d) know about selling junk and travelling 
Q5. Rubrics in geometry chapter of 2D and 3D can be 
(a) Can differentiate between 2D and 3D shapes, can see that the 2D shapes can be traced from 3D shapes 
(b) Can define 2D and 3D shapes 
(c) Can measure the area and volume of these shapes 
(d) Can imagine 2D shapes from 3D shapes 
Q6. Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions are demand 
(a) Knowledge and some degree of cognitive efforts 
(b) Knowledge of algorithm 
(c) Knowledge of symbols and diagrams 
(d) Knowledge of facts, rules and formulae 
Q7. The most appropriate tool for knowing students’ progress in a continuous manner is 
(a) Role play 
(b) Short tests at regular intervals 
(c) Everyday homework 
(d) Classroom observations 
Q8. While teaching ratio and proportions, a teacher took her class to the computer lab and showed them the following commands; ‘copy-paste’, ‘copy-enlarge’, ‘copy-rotate’. Her motive was to: 
(a) Show how computers can be used in mathematics 
(b) Waste the time of her class 
(c) Give visual representations to numerical ideas 
(d) Let the children try to learn computers 

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

(a) Make connections between division of fractions and decimals 
(b) Draw the attention of her students to the mistake that she has committed 
(c) Encourage written work in mathematics 
(d) Test her students’ knowledge of division of fractions 

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1

(a) Understand the concept of division of fractions 
(b) Appreciate the role of patterns 
(c) Remember the algorithm of division of fractions 
(d) Concentrate in the classwork 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(a) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

    Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :29th March 2019(Solutions)_80.1