Home   »   Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Present NCERT textbooks on Mathematics are written keeping in mind the recommendations of 
(a) syllabus prescribed by CBSE in 2006 
(b) syllabus prescribed by State Board in 2006 
(c) National Curriculum Framework, 2005 
(d) National Policy on Education, 1986 

Q2. “How does a square form a parallelogram? Explain.” 
The students are asked to write the answer about the question. The objective of the teacher is 
(a) exposing the students to open-ended questions 
(b) improving the writing skills of the students of the students 
(c) giving an opportunity to students to think and reflect 
(d) making the classroom more interactive 

Q3. A lesson plan on unit of “Mensuration” includes one of the instructional objective as follows:
“Learners will be able to understand the application of Mathematics” 
This instructional objective is 
(a) appropriate as one must be able to apply the knowledge gained
(b) appropriate, as the objective is vague and it defined 
(c) appropriate, as all the units of Mathematics aim at this only 
(d) appropriate, as unit of “Mensuration” has lots of application in day-to-day life 

Q4. In class VII, a teacher taught the ‘properties of all types of quadrilaterals’. In the class test that followed after the unit, the teacher asked the problems on construction of quadrilateral. 
No one in the class was able to perform well in the test. The reason may be: 
(a) the teacher is not able to create the interest of the students in this unit 
(b) the student were not serious about the class-test and had not prepared well 
(c) all students of the class are dull 
(d) there is  gap between instructions given in class and the assessment conducted 

Q5. Identify the open-ended problem. 
(a) Poonam makes a cuboid of dimensions 5 cm, 2 cm, 5 cm. How many such cuboids are required to form a cube? 
(b) Find the cube-root of 512 using prime factorisation method 
(c) Find the cube of 10 
(d) Write any 5 numbers whose cube is more than 64 
Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q7. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must
(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms
(b) encourage group discussions
(c) stress on rote memorization of all terms and definitions
(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc.

Q8. Arun solves -3 – 4 = +7. The error is committed as
(a) Arun needs to practice solving problems of similar type
(b) Arun has not understood the concept of multiplication of integers
(c) Arun is careless
(d) Arun is not clear about the concept of addition of integers

Q9. Problem-solving method is the
(a) teaching the development of mathematics within a historical, social and cultural context
(b) teaching of mathematical results, definitions and concepts by repetition and memorization
(c) gradual and systematic guiding through the hierarchy of mathematical notions, ideas and techniques
(d) all of these 

Q10. Mr. Rohit used lots of manipulatives, Maths Lab activities and ICT activities to clarify the concept of ‘Symmetry’. Mr. Rohit wants to
(a) pass time so that he can avoid teaching of next topic, as it is not of his interest
(b) cater to kinesthetic learners only
(c) cater to students of all learning styles
(d) be popular amongst his student
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)