Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam :18th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam :18th June 2018 (Solutions)

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam :18th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following statements is true about assessment and evaluation?
(a) Ten to 30 percent of a teacher’s time is spent on assessment and evaluation
(b) Standardised tests are used to diagnose and evaluate student academic progress
(c) Classroom teachers are responsible for developing and administering standardized tests
(d) All of the above
Q2. A test is said to be valid when it
(a) is fair and free from teacher bias
(b) measures what it claims to measure
(c) produces consistent results, over time
(d) has safeguards against cultural bias
Q3. Which of the following statements seems to be supported of grades on older students?
(a) Students perform better under pass/fail systems than they do under graded systems
(b) Students’ performance is not affected by the grading system
(c) students perform better under graded systems than they do under pass/fail systems
(d) None of the above
Q4. Percentile rank means
(a) the actual score received on a test
(b) the proportion of students who received passing scores
(c) the percentage correctness on a test
(d) the proportion of students who received the same or lower raw score.
Q5. Which one of the following is NOT a major purpose for testing within individual classrooms?
(a) To diagnose students’ prior knowledge
(b) To provide corrective feedback to students
(c) To make judgements about human intelligence
(d) To make judgements about student achievement
Q6. Most appropriate strategy that can be used to internalize the skill of addition of money is:
(a) Solving lots of problem
(b) Use of ICT
(c) Use of models
(d) Role play
Q7. The objective of teaching number system to class III student is to enable the students:
(a) To master the skill of reading large numbers
(b) To count up to 6 digits
(c) To see the numbers as groups of hundreds, tens and ones and to understand the significance of place value
(d) To master the skill of addition and subtraction of four digit numbers
Q8. In a Mathematics classroom, emphasis is placed on-
(a) problem solving strategies
(b) mathematical content, process and reasoning
(c) mathematical content
(d) mathematical algorithms and processes
Q9. As per the vision statement of NCF 2005, School Mathematics does not take place in a situation, where children-
(a) see Mathematics as a part of their daily life
(b) memorize formulae and algorithms
(c) learn to enjoy Mathematics
(d) solve meaningful problems
Q10. On the basis of teaching objectives, mathematics teaching can be classified as –
(a) cognitive-affective-psychomotor
(b) memory level-understanding level-reflective level
(c) automatic-democratic-laisses faire
(d) none of the above

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?