Home   »   Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths (Pedagogy) Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. While teaching the addition of fractions, it was observed by Mr. Singh that the following type of error is very common:
2/4+2/6=4/10
Mr. Singh should take the following remedial action:
(a) Advise the students to work hard and practice the problems of fractional addition
(b) Give pictorial representation to clear the concept of addition of unlike fractions, followed by drill of same type of problems
(c) Give more practice of same type of problems
(d) None of these

Q2. Mr. Mohit present the following question to the class: Which of the two numbers can be added to make 54?
His question is
(a) a closed-ended question to check the skill of addition
(b) an ill-framed question to confuse students
(c) an open-ended question to promote mathematical thinking
(d) None of these

Q3. Students are asked to establish a relation between vertically opposite angles. They draw various figures, measure the angles and observe that vertically opposite angles are equal.
In this case, students according to Van Hiele thought are at
(a) Deduction level
(b) Visualization level
(c) Informal Deduction level
(d) None of these

Q4. “Which of the two numbers when multiplied, give the product of 24”?
This question
(a) helps the child to think metacognitively
(b) is an open-ended question as it has more than one answer
(c) is a closed-ended question as it has a definite answers
(d) suggests general problem-solving strategy to the child so that he/she can answer correctly

Q5. Sakshi was not able to understand the concept of odd and even numbers. In order to improve her understanding, the teacher took 20 pebbles of different colours and asked her to pair them up and sort out the numbers from 1 to 20 for which pebbles get paired up or do not get paired up. For this, she
(a) needs personal attention
(b) is a visual learner
(c) is an auditory learner
(d) None of these

Q6. Rubrics of assessment helps the teacher to
(a) prepare a valid question paper
(b) grade students easily
(c) make the records presentable
(d) plan the lesson well

Q7. To teach various units of length to the students of Class III, a teacher shall take the following materials to the class:
(a) Measuring tape with centimeter on one side and meter on the other side
(b) Relation chart of various units
(c) Centimeter ruler and measuring tape
(d) Rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring strip, different things based on real life to measure etc.

Q8. Mrs. Singh introduced the lesson on multiplication of three-digit numbers in class III, by revising the multiplication tables and multiplication facts known to the students. Further she taught the procedure of multiplying two three-digit numbers. Mrs. Singh’s approach is
(a) Behavioural approach 
(b) Cognitive approach
(c) Exploratory approach
(d) Collaborative approach

Q9. A child of class III reads 482 as four hundred eighty-two but write it as 40082. What does this indicate for a teacher?
(a) Teacher should teach the concept of place value
(b) Child is not attentive in the class and is a careless listener
(c) Child is a careful listener but has not established sense of place value
(d) Child is confusing in the expression of numbers

Q10. In a class, a teacher asked the students to define a quadrilateral in different ways – using sides, angles, diagonals etc.
The teacher’s objective is to
(a) help the students to solve all the problems of quadrilateral based on definitions
(b) help the students to explore various definitions
(c) help the students to understand the quadrilateral from different perspectives
(d) help the students to memorize all definitions by heart
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)