Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Rubrics of assessment helps the teacher to 
(a) prepare a valid question paper
(b) grade students easily
(c) make the records presentable
(d) plan the lesson well
Q2. Rubrics of assessment for the geometry lesson on “points and lines” in Class IV shall be
(a) can differentiate in between line, ray and line segment and can define them
(b) can differentiate in between line and line segment and can draw a line segment of given length accurately
(c) can measure the line in cm’s and inches accurately and can name the line
(d) None of the above
Q3. To introduce the concept of fractions, a teacher can begin with
(a) writing fractions in the form of a/b where b is not equal to 0
(b) identifying fractional parts of things around them 
(c) identifying numerators and denominators of different fractions
(d) finding fractions on a number line
Q4. “Problem solving” as a strategy of doing mathematics involves 
(a) activity based approach
(b) estimation
(c) extensive practice
(d) using clues to arrive at a solution 
Q5. Anoop is good in solving equations but usually faced word problems. Most of the time he asks, “Should I add or subtract?” “Should I multiply or divide?” Such questions suggest 
(a) Anoop has lacks understanding of number operations
(b) Anoop cannot add and multiply
(c) Anoop seeks opportunities to disturb the class
(d) Anoop has problems in comprehending language
Q6. Ria got 90% marks in mathematics and third position in her class” –this statement is related with
(a) evaluation 
(b) measurement
(c) examination 
(d) None of these
Q7. The type of question in which there is highest chance of estimation?
(a) Completion type 
(b) True/false type
(c) Matching type 
(d) Multiple choice type
Q8. While solving mathematical problems, students make errors because- 
(a) they do not practice enough 
(b) they do not refer to multiple textbooks
(c) they make alternative interpretations of concepts in their attempt to make meaning 
(d) their socio-economic status affects their performance
Q9. Linear programming style was propagated by?
(a) B. F. Skinner 
(b) Leith
(c) Markle 
(d) Mrs. Mari
Q10. To be good in mathematics, one needs to –
(a) create and formulate problems through abstract thinking and logical reasoning 
(b) memorize formulae
(c) remember solutions 
(d) have mastery over calculations
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?