Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 25% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
Use This Code ACE25

Q1. Under the topic, “Use of exponents to express small numbers in standard form”, the following facts are stated
विषय के तहत, “मानक रूप में छोटी संख्या व्यक्त करने के लिए घातांक का उपयोग”, निम्नलिखित तथ्य दिए गए हैं
A. the speed of light is 300000000 m/s. / प्रकाश की गति 300000000 m / s है
B. the height of the Mount Everest is 8848 m. / माउंट एवरेस्ट की ऊंचाई 8848 मीटर है
C. the diameter of a wire on a computer chip is 0.000003 m. / कंप्यूटर चिप पर एक तार का व्यास 0.000003 मीटर है
D. the size of a plant cell is 0.00001275 m. / पौधा कोशाणु का आकार 0.00001275 मीटर है.
The above examples are used to express each stated number in standard form. Use of such examples / उपरोक्त उदाहरणों का उपयोग मानक रूप में प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट संख्या को व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है. ऐसे उदाहरणों का उपयोग-

(a) is made in class to grab the attention of students more interested in Science / विज्ञान में अधिक रुचि रखने वाले छात्रों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए कक्षा में बनाया जाता है
(b) helps the teacher to identify the bright students / शिक्षक को उज्ज्वल छात्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है
(c) shows the accuracy aspect of numbers / संख्या की सटीकता पहलू दिखाता है
(d) reflects the inter-disciplinary approach/ अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है

Q2. According to Jean Piaget’s theory / जीन पियागेट के सिद्धांत के अनुसार
(a) exposure to linear equation, techniques of solving it and pair of linear equations are assimilation / रैखिक समीकरण के संपर्क में, इसे हल करने की तकनीक और रैखिक समीकरणों की जोड़ी आत्मसात है
(b) learning the concept of linear equation, pair of linear equations and quadratic equations is problem of accommodation / रैखिक समीकरण की अवधारणा को सीखना, रैखिक समीकरणों और द्विघात समीकरणों की जोड़ी सामंजस्य की समस्या है
(c) introduction of linear equation and learning techniques of solving it are assimilation, and extending the concept to pair of linear equations may raise problem of accommodation / रैखिक समीकरण और इसे हल करने की सीखने की तकनीकों की शुरूआत, और रैखिक समीकरणों की जोड़ी के लिए अवधारणा का विस्तार करना सामंजस्य की समस्या को बढ़ा सकता है
(d) introduction of pair of linear equations and techniques of solving it are assimilation and connecting it to basics of linear equation is accommodation / रैखिक समीकरणों की जोड़ी की शुरूआत और इसे हल करने की तकनीकें इसे आत्मसात कर रही हैं और इसे रैखिक समीकरण की मूल बातें से जोड़ना सामंजस्य है

Q3. ‘Maths lab activities’ can be used for
मैथ्स लैब गतिविधियों का इस्तेमाल किस लिए किया जा सकता है?

(a) ‘both formative as well as summative assessment / दोनों फॉर्मेटिव और साथ ही सारांशित मूल्यांकन
(b) selecting students for National Mathematics Olympiad / राष्ट्रीय गणित ओलंपियाड के लिए छात्रों का चयन करना
(c) formative assessment / रचनात्मक आकलन
(d) summative assessment / सारांशित मूल्यांकन

Q4. As per the NCF, 2005 / एनसीएफ, 2005 के अनुसार
(a) narrow aim of teaching Mathematics at school is to develop numeracy-related skill and higher aim is to develop problem-solving skill / स्कूल में गणित पढ़ाने का संकीर्ण उद्देश्य संख्यात्मकता से संबंधित कौशल विकसित करना है और उच्च उद्देश्य समस्या-समाधान कौशल विकसित करना है
(b) narrow aim of teaching Mathematics at school is to teach arithmetic and higher aim is to teach algebra / स्कूल में गणित पढ़ाने का संकीर्ण उद्देश्य अंकगणित को पढ़ाना है और उच्चतर उद्देश्य बीजगणित को पढ़ाना है
(c) narrow aim of teaching Mathematics at school is to teach number system and higher aim is to teach algebra / स्कूल में गणित पढ़ाने का संकीर्ण उद्देश्य संख्या प्रणाली को सिखाना है और उच्चतर उद्देश्य बीजगणित को पढ़ाना है
(d) narrow aim of teaching Mathematics at school is to teach calculation and higher aim is to teach measurements/ स्कूल में गणित पढ़ाने का संकीर्ण उद्देश्य गणना सिखाना है और उच्चतर उद्देश्य माप पढ़ाना है

Q5. According to Bloom’s revised taxonomy, the cognitive objective that can be achieved through the following task
ब्लूम के संशोधित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, संज्ञानात्मक उद्देश्य जिसे निम्नलिखित कार्य के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है
“Prepare a powerpoint presentation on contribution of Indian mathematicians,” is contribution of Indian mathematicians,” is
“भारतीय गणितज्ञों के योगदान पर एक पावरपॉइंट प्रस्तुति तैयार करें,” भारतीय गणितज्ञों का योगदान है”
 है

(a) analyzing / विश्लेषण
(b) creating / बनाना
(c) remembering /याद रखना
(d) understanding/ समझना

Q6. Read the approaches used by the two teachers to teach solving of linear equation, say 2x – 6 = 10
रेखीय समीकरण को हल करने के लिए दो शिक्षकों द्वारा उपयोग किए गए दृष्टिकोणों को पढ़ें, मान लीजिये 2x – 6 = 10 

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
It can be observed that
यह देखा जा सकता है कि-

(a) teacher A focuses on conceptual knowledge while teacher B focuses on procedural knowledge / शिक्षक A वैचारिक ज्ञान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जबकि शिक्षक B प्रक्रियात्मक ज्ञान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है
(b) teachers A and B focus on instrumental understanding / शिक्षक A और B वाद्य समझ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं
(c) teacher A emphasizes on instrumental understanding while teacher B emphasizes on relational understanding / शिक्षक A वाद्य समझ पर जोर देता है जबकि शिक्षक B संबंधपरक समझ पर जोर देता है
(d) teacher A emphasizes on relational understanding while teacher B emphasizes on instrumental understanding / शिक्षक A संबंधपरक समझ पर जोर देता है जबकि शिक्षक B वाद्य समझ पर जोर देता है

Q7. Class VI students were given the following layout of a house.
कक्षा VI के छात्रों को एक घर का लेआउट दिया गया था

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_50.1
The students were asked to find out the
छात्रों को निम्नलिखित चीज़ों का पता लगाने के लिए कहा गया था
A. perimeter and area of each room; / प्रत्येक कमरे का क्षेत्रफल और परिधि
B. total perimeter and total area of the house./ घर की कुल परिधि और कुल क्षेत्रफल
The above activity can be used by teacher as formative assessment task because 

उपरोक्त गतिविधि का उपयोग शिक्षक द्वारा प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन कार्य के रूप में किया जा सकता है क्योंकि
(a) the students will find the task interesting and will not disturb each other / छात्रों को कार्य दिलचस्प लगेगा और एक-दूसरे को परेशान नहीं करेंगे
(b) it will remove the phobia of Maths examination / यह मैथ्स परीक्षा के फोबिया को दूर करेगा
(c) it will be easy for teacher to engage all the students for 40 min period / शिक्षक के लिए 40 मिनट की अवधि के लिए सभी छात्रों को संलग्न करना आसान होगा
(d) the students’ responses will help teacher to diagnose their understanding regarding finding dimensions, calculations, knowledge of formulae for perimeter and area etc. / छात्रों की प्रतिक्रियाओं से शिक्षक को परिधि और क्षेत्र आदि के आयामों, गणनाओं, सूत्रों के ज्ञान आदि के बारे में उनकी समझ का पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।

Q8. Student’s ability to apply the concept of square roots in real life situation can be assessed through the following problem.
वास्तविक जीवन की स्थिति में वर्गमूल की अवधारणा को लागू करने की छात्र की क्षमता का आकलन निम्न समस्या के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।

(a) Find the smallest number that may be subtracted from 5607 to get a perfect square / सबसे छोटी संख्या ज्ञात करें जिसे 5607 से घटाया जाना चाहिए ताकि एक पूर्ण वर्ग प्राप्त हो
(b) 2025 plants are to be planted in a garden in such a way that each row contains as many plants as the number of rows. Find the number of rows and number of plants in each row /2025 पौधों को एक बगीचे में इस तरह लगाया जाना है कि प्रत्येक पंक्ति में उतने ही पौधे हो जितनी की पंक्तियों की संख्या है। पंक्तियों की संख्या और प्रत्येक पंक्ति में पौधों की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए
(c) Find the smallest square number that is divisible by each of the numbers 4, 9 and 10 / सबसे छोटी वर्ग संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए जो 4, 9 और 10 में से प्रत्येक से विभाज्य है
(d) Calculate the square root of 25600 / 25600 के वर्गमूल की गणना करें

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_60.1
This student
यह छात्र

(a) can reduce fractions to lowest term correctly and can write the units properly / भिन्नों को सही ढंग से न्यूनतम अवधि तक घटा सकते हैं और इकाइयों को ठीक से लिख सकते हैं
(b) has concept of units, conversion of units, fractions but missed the concept that ratio does not have units / इकाइयों की अवधारणा, इकाइयों का रूपांतरण, अंश पता हैं लेकिन उस अवधारणा से चूक गए कि अनुपात में इकाइयां नहीं हैं
(c) always commits clerical error of writing unit with ratio / हमेशा अनुपात के साथ इकाई लिखने की लिपिकीय त्रुटि करता है
(d) has clear concept of units and their conversion / इकाइयों और उनके रूपांतरण की स्पष्ट अवधारणा है

Q10. A teacher conducted a debate in the class on the following topic
एक शिक्षक ने निम्नलिखित विषय पर कक्षा में एक वाद-विवाद आयोजित किया
“Zero is the most significant number.”
“शून्य सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संख्या है।”
She encouraged every child to express his/her view on the topic. The teacher is
उन्होंने प्रत्येक बच्चे को इस विषय पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। शिक्षक

(a) using her Mathematics class as life-skill class to develop value of argument among the children / बच्चों में तर्क के मूल्य को विकसित करने के लिए उनके गणित वर्ग को जीवन-कौशल वर्ग के रूप में उपयोग करना
(b) inducing problem-solving skill among the children / बच्चों के बीच समस्या को सुलझाने के कौशल को प्रेरित करना
(c) making her classroom more communicative and reflective / यह कक्षा को अधिक संचारी और चिंतनशील बनाता है
(d) passing her time as students are not in mood of studying / अपना समय काट रही है क्योंकि छात्र पढ़ाई के मूड में नहीं हैं

Solution 

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :


    Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_70.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_80.1Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam:31st May 2019(Solutions)_90.1