Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :26th April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :26th April 2019(Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :26th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5


Q1. A teacher performs the following activity with her primary grade students. 
Students are asked to sit in small groups and pass a ball around the circle. As each student receives the ball they say the next counting number. She then asks the students to reverse the direction the ball and to reverse the direction the ball and count backwards. The teacher is trying to help her students to 
(a) Learn to share things as this is one of the life skills to be taught at primary level 
(b) Learn to recite numbers forward and backward 
(c) Develop sensory motor skills of passing the ball to their friends 
(d) Establish the idea of one-to-one correspondence, an essential subtask in the counting process
Q2. The least related concept to the act of counting is 
(a) One-to-one correspondence 
(b) Writing numerals 
(c) Ordering 
(d) Cardinality 
Q3. Raghu’s mother asked him to lay the dinner table. He did this by placing a plate in front of each chair. This task is mathematically known as
(a) Cardinality 
(b) Ordering 
(c) One-to-one correspondence 
(d) Counting 
Q4. When a child distributes toffees to her classmates, the mathematical task she performs is 
(a) Many-to-one 
(b) Counting
(c) Cardinality
(d) Place value 
Q5. A child read the number 23067 as ‘twenty three sixty seven’. She is making error in 
(a) Reading numbers 
(b) Recognizing zero as a place holder 
(c) Ignoring the place value of zero
(d) Grouping number names 
Q6. While solving 24 × 16, a student used the following mental strategy 
Step 1 : 100 × 16 = 1600
Step 2 : 25 × 16 = 1600 ÷ 4 = 400
Step 3 : 24 × 16 = 400 – 16 = 384
Here, step 3 represents 
(a) Commutative property 
(b) Associative property 
(c) Distributive property 
(d) Common sense property 
Q7. The word problem given below is an example of which type of division situation ? 
Mala bought 128 mangoes. She decided to put 10 each in a basket. How many baskets will she need ? 
(a) Rate type 
(b) Equal-sharing type 
(c) Equal-grouping type
(d) Multiplying-factor type 

Q8. Which of the following word problems represent the same conceptual division situation ?
i. Pankaj has 15 sweets which he wishes to distribute equally among his five friends. How many sweets will each friends get ? 
ii. Pooja has15 bags. In each bag, she can put three toys. How many toys can she put in the bags ? 
iii. I have Rs. 15 and one candy costs Rs. 3. How many candies can I buy ? 
(a) All the situation are same conceptually 
(b) i and iii
(c) i and ii
(d) All the situations are different conceptually 
Q9. Study the following word problem : Mala had 128 fruits. She found only 10 baskets at home. She decided to put equal number of fruits in each basket. How many fruits can be put in each basket ? What type of division problem is this ? 
(a) Rate type 
(b) Equal-sharing type 
(c) Equal-grouping type
(d) Multiplying-factor type 

Q10. The following word problem was given to a child of Class IV
Mumbai has 336 bus stops. Delhi has 127 more bus stops than Mumbai. How many bus stops are there in all, in Delhi ? 
The child’s response to the above problem is recorded as 
Total bus stops in Delhi are 336 + 127 = 463.
The teacher shall report about his performance as 
(a) the child can find the answer correctly but his expression is poor 
(b) the child is good at visualizing and analyzing, and his problem-solving ability is appreciable 
(c) the child has not adopted the right procedure. He need to practice more
(d) the child is not able to write all steps required properly 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?