Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :22nd February 2019 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. At primary stages, a lot of emphasis should be given to pattern recognition and prediction as :
(a) Children engage in the art of creating varied geometric shapes.
(b) It helps children for competitive exams.
(c) Such exercises promote reasoning skills.
(d) Patterns are seen everywhere, so they must be learnt.
Q2. Study of patterns has been promoted at the primary grades as :
(a) Patterns are the backbone of all mathematical concepts.
(b) Patterns are artistic in nature so they will help students to focus.
(c) Patterns help in solving puzzles like ‘sudoku’.
(d) In primary grades, the syllabus is very less, so children can be engaged in patterns.
Q3. The position paper of teaching mathematics, NCF 2005 emphasizes on introducing patterns in primary classes as:
(a) Children can be engaged in looking at the artistic flavours of patterns.
(b) Patterns form the backbone for algebraic thinking.
(c) Studying pattern prepares children for competitive exams.
(d) In primary classes, all subjects should be taught in a integrated manner.
Q4. Number charts are introduced in a classroom to :
(a) help children identify and explore number relations
(b) decorate the class for an upcoming inspection
(c) give visual appeal to mathematics
(d) make the classroom bright and vibrant
Q5. In primary classes, calendars provided a rich resource for :
(a) counting
(b) learning spelling of the days
(c) introducing number relations and facts
(d) decorating the classrooms
Q6. In the recent NCERT primary text-books, we find chapter with titles such as ‘The junk Seller’s or ‘Trip to Bhopal’. Such chapters have been added to
(a) Bridge school mathematics to the mathematics used outside the school.
(b) To bring humour into the textbooks
(c) To make the chapters sound interesting
(d) To let children guess the content of the chapters
Q7. A teacher asked her students to make math journals and note their situations where they used mathematics in their daily life. Her objective is to
(a) Prepare the class for a forthcoming inspection
(b) Help students understands mathematics
(c) Help students connect mathematics inside to that used outside the school.
(d) To test students’ understanding of the concepts
Q8. A primary school mathematics teacher often invites people from community, such as a street vendor, a carpenter, or a carpet embroidery person to her classroom. She does so to
(a)Make her students aware of the lives of such people 
(b) Let children understand the type of mathematics used outside school
(c) Make her classes interesting and enjoyable
(d) To raise empathy towards such people
Q9. A mathematics teacher once gave an assignment to her students to write an essay on ‘Application of Mathematics in Daily life’. She did so to
(a) Test language skills of her learners
(b) Provide opportunities to students to share their experience
(c) Let children share their ideas and knowledge
(d) Help students connect mathematical concepts with their usage
Q10. To predict hundredth term of the pattern ACDBACDBACDB, which arithmetic operations will help the most ?
(a) Addition and subtraction
(b) Place value
(c) Multiplication and division
(d) Decimals
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)