Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)

Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. When a grade III teacher asked her students to describe an angle, a student described it as : ‘a place where two lines meet’ This student:
(a) Has not understood that angle is the region between the two lines
(b) Needs to learn to definition of angles by-heart
(c) Needs help in understanding geometry and geometrical concepts
(d) Should be given a protractor to measure the angle
Q2. While teaching about angles, a teacher extended one of its sides (figure below). Her aim was to make children realize that :
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
(a) When measuring angles, the length of the sides play a crucial rule
(b) Angles can be formed by all lengths
(c) Angles with varying side lengths can be congruent
(d) Lengths and angles have different measuring units
Q3. In an exercise, the task was to measure angles CAB and MAT shown below
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_60.1
A child answered: Angle CAB is greater. This refers to :
(a) Lack of understanding of an angle
(b) Procedural error
(c) Misconception regarding measure of angles
 (d) Unavailability of a measuring tool for measuring angles
Q4. To teach the idea of area of a triangle, a teacher should :
(a) Begin with what means by area
(b) Give the formula
(c) Take her students to a playground and identify tringles
(d) Use grid sheets to give a hands-on experience
Q5. Which one of the following activities will give students a hands-on experience of finding the area of triangle ?
(a) By first giving the formula and asking students to find the area of various triangles
(b) By giving them three-dimensional tetrahedrons and asking them to trance triangles out of these
(c) By using various types of parallelograms and joining their diagonals to create triangles
(d) By making a big chart and depicting formulae for finding area of all types of triangles
Q6. While teaching about right-angled triangles, a teacher made the following diagrams on the board. By doing such diagrams, she would have wished to :
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_70.1
(a) Bring in the idea of giving a visual proof to Pythagoras theorem
(b) Wanted to show how good she is in drawing these figures
(c) Wanted her students to draw these figures in their notebook
(d) Wanted her students to find the area of these figures
Q7.  NCERT’s Position paper on teaching Mathematics states that mathematics develops a certain way of thinking and reasoning. The above statement implies
(a) Students should be given set of rules and formulae to practice
(b) Textbooks should be colourful and full of activities
(c) Involve children in solving problems
(d) procedural knowledge is a crucial part of learning mathematics
Q8. In the recent primary textbooks we find lots of footnotes that suggest teachers to carry on discussions in the classrooms. The textbook makers wanted to
(a) convey the idea that young children love to talk so in mathematics classrooms we should have discussions
(b) with young children there is no need for paper pencil work. Discussions are more than enough
(c) through discussions a teacher can enhance the language of the learners
(d) discussions bring multiple perspective
Q9. National Curriculum Framework suggests teachers to initiate talking in mathematics classrooms as
(a) discussion is the best strategy for teaching mathematics
(b) by talking to children a teacher can draw the children’s attention to the things around them
(c) by talking the teacher will come to know the thoughts behind children’s work
(d) discussions make a class lively
Q10. When a teacher  made a right angle on the board as given in figure below, none of the students could associate it as a right angle. 
This shows that :
Maths Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam :8th February 2019 (Solutions)_80.1
(a) The teacher lacks proper drawing skills
(b) The students have not revised the content
(c) The concept of right angle has not been introduced to them
(d) The children are not familiar with the changed orientation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?