CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics...

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions-

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Tall shape of Mathematics mentioned in NCF, 2005 refers to 
(a) Solving challenging problems 
(b) Creating Maths game 
(c) Providing hands-on experience 
(d) building of one concept on other 
Q2. Manipulatives in the mathematics class are used to 
(a) Demonstrate mathematical ides and construct mathematical understanding 
(b) engage students so that they do not interact with each other and maintain discipline in class 
(c) give first-hand experience to students in order to make them good problem solvers 
(d) Make students more skillful by having concrete 
Q3. “How does a square form a parallelogram? Explain”.
The students are asked to write the answer to above question. The objective of the teacher is 
(a) giving opportunity to students to think and reflect 
(b)making the classroom more interactive 
(c) exposing the students to open-ended questions 
(d) improving the writing skills of the students 
Q4. “It is more useful to know how to mathematise than to know a lot of Mathematics.” This statement is given by 
(a) David Wheeler 
(b) George polya 
(c) Van Hiele 
(d) Vygotsky 
Q5. A teacher asked the student to collect leaves and to identify symmetry pattern. This task reflects the teacher’s efforts to 
(a) relate real-life experience with mathematical concepts 
(b) Introduce and interdisciplinary approach 
(c) enhance creativity amongst students 
(d) improve mathematical communication 
Q6. Anisha and Amir study in Class VII. Anisha told Amit that if the marks in Mathematics of each student in the class are increased by 5, the average would go up by 5. she further says that it is true for all numbers. Amit does not agree and Anisha proves it by taking the case n, instead of 5. Anisha is using 
(a) Inductive logic 
(b) Estimation 
(c) Deductive logic 
(d) Common sense 
Q7. Using technology-based gases involving factorization of number of formation of new shapes of joining 2D shapes, etc. 
(a) Enhances students Rs. skills and formation skills 
(b) Helps teacher to manage students in Mathematics laboratory 
(c) Enchants students ability understand the concepts better as they are able to explore, observe and infer at their own pace 
(d) Helps teacher to assess students’ preformation in Mathematics
Q8. Writing proofs in geometry implies 
(a) Two column table to axioms and deductions 
(b) Steps of drawing a figure 
(c) Argument or justification of statements 
(d) Description of a geometrical problem 
Q9. Two complementary angles are in the ratio 2:3 find these angles.”
The above problem from NCERT text book of Class VII refers to 
(a) Lower order thinking as it is based on recalling information
(b) Higher order thinking as it demands construction of a figure using given information 
(c) Lower order thinking as it is based on Using the information in concrete situation 
(d) Higher order thinking as it demands the interpretation of given information, its analysis and use in getting the desired information 
Q10. “Prove that there is no rational number whose square is 2.”
This type of proof is 
(a) Direct proof 
(b) Proof by contraposition 
(c) Proof by contradiction 
(d) Proof by counter-example 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Building of one concept on the other. Maths has always been tall i.e. in mathematics; one concept is built on the other to from a too structure. If a student knows counting, he/she can do addition and subtraction. In the next stage they learn multiplication and division. For doing algebra one needs the knowledge of arithmetic and so on. These days efforts are being made to make math broad based i.e. start a number of concepts right from the beginning. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipulatives such as paper folding, dot paper, algebra tiles, etc. help students to work with their own hands and encourage them to construct mathematical 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The objective of the teacher is to give an opportunity to the students to think and reflect. Students should be given the freedom to think and respond as per their ideas so that multiple responses would come in the class.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to David Wheeler, “It is more useful to know how to mathematise than to know a lot of mathematics.” He focused on the communication of ideas and stimulated reflection. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. This task reflects the teacher’s efforts to relate real-life experience with mathematical concepts. The students will observe symmetry in leaves and other place as well. /the will find that whatever they are studying in their books is present all around them 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?