Home   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics...

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 11th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 11th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions-

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Anisha and Amit study in Class VII. Anisha told Amit that if the marks in Mathematics of each student in the class are increased by 5, the average would go up by 5. She further says that it is true for all numbers. Amit does not agree and Anisha proves it by taking the case n, instead of 5. Anisha is using 
(a) deductive logic 
(b) common sense 
(c) estimation 
(d) inductive logic 
Q2. Using technology-based games involving factorization of numbers of formation of new shapes by joining 2D shapes, etc. 
(a) enhances students’ ability to understand the concepts better as they able to explore, observe and infer at their own pace
(b) helps teacher to assess students’ performance in Mathematics 
(c) helps teacher to manage students in Mathematics laboratory 
(d) enhances students’ numeracy skills and computational skills 
Q3. Writing proofs in geometry implies 
(a) argument or justification of statements 
(b) description of a geometrical problems 
(c) steps of drawing a figure
(d) two-column table of axioms and deductions 
Q4. ‘Two complementary angles are in the ratio 2: 3. Find these angles.’
The above problem from NCERT textbook of Class VII refers to 
(a) lower order thinking as it is based on using the information in concrete situation 
(b) higher order thinking as it demands the interpretation of given information, its analysis and use in getting the desired information
(c) higher order thinking as it demands construction of a figure using given information 
(d) lower order thinking as it is based on recalling information 
Q5. “prove that there is no rational number whose square is 2.
This type of proof is 
(a) proof by contradiction 
(b) proof by counter-example 
(c) proof by contraposition 
(d) direct proof
Q6. Consider the following statement 
“If the diagonals of a quadrilateral bisect each other, then the quadrilateral is a parallelogram”.
This statement is a/an 
(a) axiom 
(b) proposition 
(c) definition 
(d) theorem
Q7. ‘Representation’ in Mathematics does not refer to 
(a) expressing an important geometrical result as a theorem 
(b) expressing the given data through graphs 
(c) expressing the number sequence through geometrical patterns 
(d) expressing the relation between two variables as an equation 
Q8. In NCERT exemplar book for Class VIII at the end of unit 5, ‘Understanding quadrilaterals and practical geometry, lots of activities like constructing tessellation, constructing tangrams, etc., are given. One of the objectives of such tasks is to help 
(a) Kinesthetic learner only to improve their visual thinking skills 
(b) Auditory learners only to improve their creative skills 
(c) all learners with different learning styles and to enhance spatial orientation 
(d) visual learners only to improve their analytical skills 
Q9. Which one of the following statements is not true about projects in Mathematics? 
(a) They enhance problem-solving skills
(b) They establish interdisciplinary linkages 
(c) They make scoring easy in mathematics 
(d) They promote inquiry skills 
Q10. Which one of the following activities is not appropriate for ‘data representation and data interpretation’? 
(a) Survey
(b) Debate 
(c) Newspaper report 
(d) Project 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.