IT Questions For NVS Exam : 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 8th May 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which OSI model layer is responsible of compression-decompression as well as encryption-decryption of data?
(a) Application layer
(b) Network layer
(c) Datalink layer
(d) Presentation layer
Q2. Which statement makes permanent the change made to the database during the current transaction?
(a) SET TRANSACTION
(b) COMMIT
(c) BEGIN TRANSACTION
(d) PERMANENT
Q3. Which type of operating system used in Air traffic control?
(a) soft real time 
(b) Hard real time 
(c) Application specific
(d) Batch processing
IT Questions For NVS Exam : 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Q5. Which of the following hold the actual data in the DBMS?
(a)Schemas
(b)Triggers
(c)Reports
(d)Tables
Q6. Which of the following shortcut key is used to move slide to beginning in MS PowerPoint?
(a) Ctrl+Shift+Up Arrow
(b) Ctrl+Up Arrow
(c) Ctrl+Shift+Alt
(d) Ctrl+B
Q7. In which type of security threats, someone tries to steal information that computers, smartphones, or other devices transmit over a network?
(a) Intrusion attack
(b) Network spoofing
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Impersonation
Q8. Which of the following kind of computer virus that hides and stores itself within the computer memory, which then allows it to infect any file that is run by the computer, depending on the virus’ programming?
(a) Encrypted virus
(b) Overwriting virus
(c) Polymorphic virus
(d) Resident virus
Q9. Which type of testing strategy deals with the internal logic and structure of the code?
(a) Gray-box testing
(b) Closed-box testing
(c) Black box testing
(d) White box testing
Q10. Which of the following layer is not User Support layer?
(a)Session layer
(b) Presentation layer
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d)Data Link Layer
Q11. Which of the following is a not a necessary condition for deadlock?
(a) Mutual Exclusion
(b) Hold and Wait
(c) Aborted
(d) No Preemption
Q12. Which of the following is not a relational database?
(a) Oracle
(b) MySQL
(c) IBM DB2
(d) HBase
Q13. Tuple variables in SQL are defined in which clause?
(a)From clause
(b)Select clause
(c)Where clause
(d)Like clause
Q14. Speed of super computer measure in:
(a) Hertz
(b) Gigahertz
(c) Flops
(d) Rad/sec
Q15. Which of the following allows you to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause?
(a) Between
(b) In
(c) Like
(d) Joins
Solution:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Presentation layer is the second last layer in the OSI model responsible for services like data compression, encryption, decryption, data conversion etc.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use the COMMIT statement to end your current transaction and make permanent all changes performed in the transaction. A transaction is a sequence of SQL statements that Oracle Database treats as a single unit. This statement also erases all savepoints in the transaction and releases transaction locks.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hard real-time system (also known as an immediate real-time system) is hardware or software that must operate within the confines of a stringent deadline. The application may be considered to have failed if it does not complete its function within the allotted time span.
IT Questions For NVS Exam : 8th May 2019 (Solutions)_60.1
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Table is a basic structure to hold actual data in a relational database. 
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eavesdropping is the unauthorized real-time interception of a private communication, such as a phone call, instant message, videoconference or fax transmission. An eavesdropping attack takes advantage of unsecured network communications in order to access the data being sent and received.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A resident virus is a computer virus which embeds itself into the memory on a computer, activating whenever the operating system performs a specific function so that it can infect files on the computer. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In white box testing methodology, the tester has the knowledge of the internals of a system and knows how the system is implemented. The tester uses this knowledge to develop test cases that will examine the control flow, information flow, data flow, exception and error handling as well as coding practices of the system.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Data link layer is network support layer.  The network support layers are Physical layer, Data link layer and Network layer. These layers deal with electrical specifications, physical connection, transport timing and reliability. The user support layers are: Session layer, Presentation layer, Application layer. These allow interoperability among unrelated software system. Transport layer provides end to end reliable data transmission.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 4 necessary condition for deadlock:
•Mutual Exclusion: At least one un sharable resource – processes claim exclusive control of resources they need
•Hold and Wait: Process holds one resource while waiting for another
•No Preemption: Resources only released voluntarily – no interruption possible (i.e. cannot be forcefully withdrawn by another process)
•Circular Wait: Circular chain of processes – each waiting for a resource held by another
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relational database is also called relational database management systems (RDBMS) or SQL databases.  The most popular of these are Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle Database, MySQL, and IBM DB2.  HBase is a non-relational database.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tuple variables can be used in SQL, and are defined in the from clause.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A supercomputer is about speed. Its processing speed is measured in floating point operations per second (flops), or the number of calculations a supercomputer can perform in a second.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IN operator allows you to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause.
Syntax:
SELECT column_name(s)
FROM table_name
WHERE column_name IN (value1, value2, …);
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?