IT Questions For NVS Exam : 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 7th June 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following algorithm gives the best performance, If the given input array is sorted or nearly sorted?
(a)Selection sort
(b)Bubble sort
(c)Insertion sort
(d)Merge sort
Q2. Which of the following is true with respect of class and inheritance in Java?
(a) “X extends Y” is correct if and only if X is a class and Y is an interface.
(b) “X extends Y” is correct if and only if X is a interface and Y is a class.
(c) “X extends Y” is correct if X and Y are either both classes or both interface.
(d) “X extends Y” is correct for all combinations of X and Y being classes and/or interfaces.
Q3. What is the use of super keyword in Java?
(c) to refer to current class object
(b) to refer to immediate parent class of a class
(a) to refer to immediate child class of a class
(d) to refer to static member of parent class
Q4. Round Robin(RR) scheduling algorithm is suitable for which type of operating system?
(a) Real Time Operating Systems
(b) Embedded Operating Systems
(c) Distributed Operating Systems
(d) Time Sharing Operating Systems
Q5. Multiple inheritance is not supported in Java because?
(a) To remove ambiguity and provide more maintainable and clear design.
(b) Java is a Object oriented language.
(c) Multiple inheritance is not an important feature.
(d) None of these
Q6. Which of the following converts user friendly names to IP addresses?
(a) PING
(b) Domain Name System
(c) DHCP
(d) TELNET
Q7. In which of the following addressing mode, the operand is specified in the instruction itself?
(a)Sequential
(b)Direct
(c)Immediate
(d)Relative
Q8. Collection of information stored in database at particular instance of time is called as ____________
(a) Instance of Database
(b) Database cardinality
(c) Database tuple
(d) Database Schema
IT Questions For NVS Exam : 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Q10. 16 bit microprocessor has memory:
(a) 1 MB
(b) 64 KB
(c) 256 Byte
(d) 2MB
Q11. Which of the following operators in ‘C’ programming language takes only integer operands? 
(a) +
(b) *
(c) /
(d) %
Q12. What is the IEEE standard number for all Ethernet standards?
(a) 802.3
(b) 802.4
(c) 802.5
(d) 802.6
Q13. Which of the following operations cannot be perform on pointers in C? 
(a) Addition of two pointers 
(b) Subtraction of a number from a pointer 
(c) Subtraction of one pointer from another  
(d) Addition of a number to a pointer  
Q14. When a user deletes a file, empties the recycle bin, what happens to the file? 
(a) Sector of hard Drive are blanked/erased 
(b) Clusters are flushed 
(c) The file is moved to C:/windows/temp
(d) Associated entries in the FAT (File Allocation Table) are removed 
Q15. The keyword struct and class differ in c++ context-
(a) struct is used in C where as class in used in C++
(b) Struct can not have member functions where as a class can have 
(c) Struct has default public, class has default private 
(d) All of the above 
SOLUTION:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insertion sort is used when number of elements is small. It can also be useful when input array is almost sorted, only few elements are misplaced in complete big array.
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. super can be used to refer immediate parent class instance variable. super can be used to invoke immediate parent class method. super() can be used to invoke immediate parent class constructor.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Round Robin is the preemptive process scheduling algorithm. Each process is provided a fix time to execute, it is called a quantum. Once a process is executed for a given time period, it is preempted and other process executes for a given time period. Context switching is used to save states of preempted processes.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Java doesn’t allow multiple inheritance to avoid the ambiguity caused by it.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The domain name system (DNS) is the way that internet domain names are located and translated into internet protocol (IP) addresses. The domain name system maps the name people use to locate a website to the IP address that a computer uses to locate a website. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In immediate addressing the operand is specified in the instruction itself. In this mode the data is 8 bits or 16 bits long and data is the part of instruction.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A database instance is a set of memory structures that manage database files. A database is a set of physical files on disk created by the CREATE DATABASE statement. The instance manages its associated data and serves the users of the database. The data stored in database at a particular moment of time is called instance of database. 
IT Questions For NVS Exam : 7th June 2019 (Solutions)_60.1
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 8086 has complete 16 bit architecture–16bit internal registers, 16-bit data bus and 20-bit address bus (1MB of physical memory). Because the processor has 16 bit index registers and memory pointers, it can effectively address only 64 kb of memory. 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a restriction while using modulus (%) operator in C languages. Numerical data can be following 3 types –in–tigers, floats and double. Modulus operator can operate only on integers and can’t operate on floats & double. If anyone tries to use it on float then the compiler would display an error message as “Illegal use of Floating Point”, 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. IEEE 802.3 is otherwise known as the Ethernet standard and defines the physical layer and the media access control (MAC) of the data link layer for wired Ethernet networks, generally as a local area network (LAN) technology.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are operations like increment, decrement, etc that can be performed on printers but there are operation that can’t be performed on pointers are –addition of 2 addresses; Division of 2 addresses; Modulo operation on pointer; bitwise AND, OR, XOR operations on pointer; NOT operation on pointer. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a user delete a file and empties the recycle bin, then file is never deleted from a hard drive, it is just removed from the file allocation table. It still sits there on the hard drive, but the OS is not longer able to see it/locate it. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The difference between a struct and a class is in the default access by default, all the members of a struct are public whereas in a class, all the members are private. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?